CVR Partners (UAN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 5.6%.
Who owns CVR Partners?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Icahn Enterprises Holdings (13D/A filed Jun 4, 2025). Icahn Carl C, IEP Energy Holding LLC and American Entertainment Properties Corp. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Carl C Icahn (4.2 million shares), Morgan Stanley (438,977 shares) and JPMorgan Chase (187,535 shares).
Which institutions hold the most CVR Partners shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Carl C Icahn: 4.2 million shares
- 2. Morgan Stanley: 438,977 shares
- 3. JPMorgan Chase: 187,535 shares
- 4. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 142,552 shares
- 5. UBS Group: 138,304 shares
- 6. ING Groep: 83,100 shares
- 7. Oxbow Advisors: 70,310 shares
- 8. De Lisle Partners LLP: 54,233 shares
- 9. Natixis: 45,000 shares
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 43,626 shares
Sources:13D/A by Icahn Enterprises Holdings (Jun 4, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
CVR Partners revenue
CVR Partners reported annual revenue of $606.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Carl C Icahn$464M5.6%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of UAN (all 13F filers)
- Carl C Icahnconcentrated4.2 MInvestment firm · 39.40% of the company0
- Morgan Stanley439 KBank or trading desk · 4.15% of the company−94 K
- JPMorgan Chase188 KBank or trading desk · 1.77% of the company+63 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings143 KIndex manager · 1.35% of the company+5,530
- UBS Group138 KBank or trading desk · 1.31% of the company−34 K
- ING Groep83 KBank or trading desk · 0.79% of the company+24 K
- Oxbow Advisors70 KType not verified · 0.67% of the company+542
- De Lisle Partners LLP54 KType not verified · 0.51% of the company+600
- Natixis45 KBank or trading desk · 0.43% of the company0
- Goldman Sachs Group44 KBank or trading desk · 0.41% of the company+3,221
- Carl C Icahnconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 39.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $464M
- Shares
- 439 K
- Change
- −94 K
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $48.9M
- Shares
- 188 K
- Change
- +63 K
- % of the company
- 1.77%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $21.1M
- Shares
- 143 K
- Change
- +5,530
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.9M
- Shares
- 138 K
- Change
- −34 K
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $15.4M
- Shares
- 83 K
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 0.79%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $9.3M
- Shares
- 70 K
- Change
- +542
- % of the company
- 0.67%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.8M
- De Lisle Partners LLP
- Shares
- 54 K
- Change
- +600
- % of the company
- 0.51%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.1M
- Shares
- 45 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.43%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.0M
- Shares
- 44 K
- Change
- +3,221
- % of the company
- 0.41%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 20.6%
- Net margin
- 16.1%
- ROE
- 39.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $659M
- Revenue growth
- 7.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $106M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $149M
- Quality vs sector
- 69/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 10.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.8M1.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.23
- Debt due within 12 months
- $847K0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«CVR Energy and CVR Partners Announce Leadership Changes»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers