TRX Gold (TRX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns TRX Gold?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Wace, Llp Marshall (4.5 million shares), Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management (3.3 million shares) and Citadel Advisors (2.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most TRX Gold shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Wace, Llp Marshall: 4.5 million shares
- 2. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 3.3 million shares
- 3. Citadel Advisors: 2.2 million shares
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 1.6 million shares
- 5. Jane Street Group: 1.0 million shares
- 6. Millennium Management: 976,662 shares
- 7. Rossby Financial, LCC: 822,000 shares
- 8. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 570,235 shares
- 9. UBS Group: 550,605 shares
- 10. Navellier & Associates: 379,726 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
TRX Gold revenue
TRX Gold reported annual revenue of $57.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended August 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of TRX (all 13F filers)
- Wace, Llp Marshall4.5 MInvestment firm+1.3 M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management3.3 MInvestment firm+370 K
- Citadel Advisors2.2 MQuant or multi-manager+1.8 M
- Morgan Stanley1.6 MBank or trading desk+363 K
- Jane Street Group1.0 MBank or trading desk−1.0 M
- Millennium Management977 KQuant or multi-manager+721 K
- Rossby Financial, LCC822 KType not verified0
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets570 KBank or trading desk−88 K
- UBS Group551 KBank or trading desk+201 K
- Navellier & Associates380 KType not verified+17 K
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +370 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +363 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $848K
- Shares
- 977 K
- Change
- +721 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $807K
- Rossby Financial, LCC
- Shares
- 822 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $678K
- Shares
- 570 K
- Change
- −88 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $470K
- Shares
- 551 K
- Change
- +201 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $454K
- Shares
- 380 K
- Change
- +17 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $313K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 1.2%
- ROE
- 1.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $57.6M
- Revenue growth
- 40.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $687K
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $3.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 23.70
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers