trivago (TRVG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.6%.
Who owns trivago?
trivago trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were PAR Capital Management (4.3 million ADRs), Acadian Asset Management (730,910 ADRs) and Granahan Investment Management (362,513 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most trivago shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. PAR Capital Management: 4.3 million ADRs
- 2. Acadian Asset Management: 730,910 ADRs
- 3. Granahan Investment Management: 362,513 ADRs
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 295,699 ADRs
- 5. First Eagle Investment Management: 283,444 ADRs
- 6. Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA: 169,542 ADRs
- 7. Citadel Advisors: 124,951 ADRs
- 8. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 95,749 ADRs
- 9. Jane Street Group: 93,184 ADRs
- 10. Harbor Capital Advisors: 77,966 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$545K (+100 K shares) · bought $545K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- PAR Capital ManagementIncreased$23.5M0.6%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TRVG (all 13F filers)
- PAR Capital Managementconcentrated4.3 MInvestment firm+100 K
- Acadian Asset Management731 KQuant or multi-manager−29 K
- Granahan Investment Management363 KType not verified+363 K
- Morgan Stanley296 KBank or trading desk−16 K
- First Eagle Investment Management283 KInvestment firm0
- Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA170 KType not verified−100 K
- Citadel Advisors125 KQuant or multi-manager+115 K
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets96 KBank or trading desk+816
- Jane Street Group93 KBank or trading desk+93 K
- Harbor Capital Advisors78 KType not verified+78 K
- PAR Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +100 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.5M
- Shares
- 731 K
- Change
- −29 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 363 K
- Change
- +363 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 296 K
- Change
- −16 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 283 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 170 K
- Change
- −100 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $927K
- Shares
- 125 K
- Change
- +115 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $683K
- Shares
- 96 K
- Change
- +816
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $524K
- Shares
- 93 K
- Change
- +93 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $510K
- Shares
- 78 K
- Change
- +78 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $426K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers