TPG RE Finance Trust (TRTX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.7%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns TPG RE Finance Trust?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Long Pond Capital (13G filed Feb 13, 2025) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Long Pond Capital (7.0 million shares), BlackRock (6.5 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.4 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most TPG RE Finance Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Long Pond Capital: 7.0 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 6.5 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.4 million shares
- 4. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 3.3 million shares
- 5. State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund A: 3.1 million shares
- 6. Tpg Gp A: 2.4 million shares
- 7. Gratia Capital: 2.1 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.0 million shares
- 9. State Street: 1.8 million shares
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.5 million shares
Sources:13G by Long Pond Capital (Feb 13, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$1.6M (−191 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $1.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Solel PartnersReduced$2.9M0.5%−0.3 pp
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.C$2.6M1.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TRTX (all 13F filers)
- Long Pond Capital7.0 MInvestment firm · 9.27% of the company0
- BlackRock6.5 MIndex manager · 8.57% of the company+227 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.4 MIndex manager · 4.42% of the company+130 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings3.3 MIndex manager · 4.33% of the company+106 K
- State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund A3.1 MSingle-position portfolio · 4.15% of the company0
- TPG Gp A2.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.16% of the company0
- Gratia Capital2.1 MInvestment firm · 2.73% of the company−634 K
- Geode Capital Management2.0 MIndex manager · 2.58% of the company+112 K
- State Street1.8 MIndex manager · 2.42% of the company−61 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.5 MBank or trading desk · 2.00% of the company+315 K
- Long Pond Capital
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $58.8M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +227 K
- % of the company
- 8.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $54.4M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +130 K
- % of the company
- 4.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.1M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +106 K
- % of the company
- 4.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.5M
- State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund A
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $26.4M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.16%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $20.0M
- Gratia Capital
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −634 K
- % of the company
- 2.73%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.3M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +112 K
- % of the company
- 2.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.4M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −61 K
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.8M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +315 K
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $12.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 4.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $45.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 79.4 M
- 1 year
- −0.6%
- 3 years
- +2.8%
- 5 years
- +3.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $25.3M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.8M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.88
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$24.5M
- Year 2$1.1 bn
- Year 3$453M
- Year 4$1.1 bn
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management4.96%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.07%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- BlackRock7.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers