Talen Energy (TLN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
17 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.8%.
Who owns Talen Energy?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 8.6% (13G filed Oct 17, 2025), Rubric Capital Management, 7.9% (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management, 5.3% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026) and ECP ControlCo, 5.0% (13G filed Jun 23, 2026). Rosen David Efraim is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.6% of the shares), Rubric Capital Management (7.9%) and MFN Partners Management (6.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Talen Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.6%
- 2. Rubric Capital Management: 7.9%
- 3. MFN Partners Management: 6.6%
- 4. ECP ControlCo: 5.3%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 7. Fred Alger Management: 3.4%
- 8. Reaves W H: 3.3%
- 9. State Street: 3.0%
- 10. Sachem Head Capital Management: 3.0%
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G/A by Rubric Capital Management (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G by ECP ControlCo (Jun 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Talen Energy revenue
Talen Energy reported annual revenue of $2.58 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (17 → 17): 3 opened · 3 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$821M (−2.1 M shares) · bought $80.7M and sold $901MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 19 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 17 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital Management$1.4 bn12.7%
- MFN Partners Management$1.2 bn23.8%
- Reaves W HReduced$567M8.6%−0.2 pp
- Sachem Head Capital ManagementReduced$526M10.9%−1.4 pp
- Yacktman Asset Management$138M1.7%
- Blue Grotto CapitalIncreased$100M8.4%+1.3 pp
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cReduced$48.1M0.5%−0.1 pp
- Dendur Capital$47.6M2.8%
- Tran Capital ManagementReduced$34.4M4.0%−0.1 pp
- Marsico Capital ManagementNew$31.6M0.8%+0.8 pp
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersNew$30.9M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Apis Capital AdvisorsReduced$30.0M2.9%−0.1 pp
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementReduced$29.5M1.3%−0.2 pp
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementReduced$21.2M1.9%−0.3 pp
- Engle Capital ManagementReduced$20.9M5.7%−0.9 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- ECP ControlCoPrivate equity or venture capital$922M19.8%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$223M0.0%
Largest holders of TLN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.4 MIndex manager · 10.01% of the company+265 K
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated3.6 MInvestment firm · 8.28% of the company0
- MFN Partners Managementconcentrated3.0 MInvestment firm · 6.90% of the company0
- ECP ControlCo2.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 5.52% of the company+2.4 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.2 MIndex manager · 4.98% of the company+71 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.1 MIndex manager · 4.72% of the company+7,124
- Fred Alger Management1.5 MInvestment firm · 3.55% of the company+361 K
- Reaves W Hconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm · 3.39% of the company−34 K
- State Street1.4 MIndex manager · 3.17% of the company+37 K
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated1.4 MInvestment firm · 3.15% of the company−178 K
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +265 K
- % of the company
- 10.01%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.28%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- MFN Partners Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.90%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 5.52%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $922M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 4.98%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $833M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +7,124
- % of the company
- 4.72%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $789M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +361 K
- % of the company
- 3.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $594M
- Reaves W Hconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −34 K
- % of the company
- 3.39%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $567M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 3.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $530M
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −178 K
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $526M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 106.1% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 51.4% · in index firms: 25.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 106.1%
Shares reported by the 651 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 5, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.0%
- Net margin
- -6.4%
- ROE
- -16.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 71.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-254M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 18.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $396M
- Quality vs sector
- 32/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 45.7 M
- 1 year
- −19.1%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $103M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $526M20.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $29.0M0.09 times cash and investments
- Year 1$29.0M
- Year 2$29.0M
- Year 3$29.0M
- Year 4$29.0M
- Year 5$2.0 bn
- Later$4.8 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- ECP ControlCo5.01%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 15, 2026 · filed: Jun 23, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.25%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Talen Names Terry Nutt Chief Executive Officer and Announces $1.5 Billion Accelerated Share Repurchase»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Talen Energy Completes Acquisition of High-Quality Western PJM Generation Assets»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Talen Energy Continues Portfolio Expansion with Acquisition of Additional High-Quality PJM Natural Gas Assets from Energy Capital Partners»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Utilities stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- SouthernSO · 18 managers
- American Electric PowerAEP · 20 managers
- American Water WorksAWK · 14 managers
- NRG EnergyNRG · 13 managers
- Duke EnergyDUK · 22 managers
- Pg&ePCG · 12 managers