Tredegar (TG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Tredegar?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): GAMCO Investors, 16.6% (13D/A filed Aug 24, 2026), John D. Gottwald, 16.1% (13D/A filed Aug 20, 2026), Bank of America, 8.3% (13G filed Feb 14, 2025) and BlackRock, 5.4% (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2025). Gottwald William M, Gottwald James T. and Ggcp, Inc. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were GAMCO Investors (17.1% of the shares), BlackRock (6.9%) and Minerva Advisors (4.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Tredegar shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. GAMCO Investors: 17.1%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.9%
- 3. Minerva Advisors: 4.8%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.6%
- 5. Gabelli Funds: 3.5%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.5%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.1%
- 8. State Street: 1.8%
- 9. Acadian Asset Management: 1.6%
- 10. American Century Companies: 1.6%
How much of Tredegar do institutions own?
The 147 institutions that file 13F reported 66.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by GAMCO Investors (Aug 24, 2026) ↗13D/A by John D. Gottwald (Aug 20, 2026) ↗13G by Bank of America (Feb 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Tredegar revenue
Tredegar reported annual revenue of $961.3 million for fiscal year 2017 (year ended December 31, 2017), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of TG (all 13F filers)
- GAMCO Investors6.0 MType not verified · 17.12% of the company−113 K
- BlackRock2.4 MIndex manager · 6.88% of the company+138 K
- Minerva Advisors1.7 MType not verified · 4.77% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager · 3.64% of the company+91 K
- Gabelli Funds1.2 MType not verified · 3.53% of the company−5,000
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.2 MIndex manager · 3.46% of the company+81 K
- Geode Capital Management745 KIndex manager · 2.13% of the company+96 K
- State Street623 KIndex manager · 1.78% of the company−35 K
- Acadian Asset Management570 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.63% of the company+260 K
- American Century Companies550 KInvestment firm · 1.57% of the company+455 K
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- −113 K
- % of the company
- 17.12%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $47.6M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +138 K
- % of the company
- 6.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $19.2M
- Minerva Advisors
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.77%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.3M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +91 K
- % of the company
- 3.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.1M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −5,000
- % of the company
- 3.53%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.8M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +81 K
- % of the company
- 3.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.6M
- Shares
- 745 K
- Change
- +96 K
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.9M
- Shares
- 623 K
- Change
- −35 K
- % of the company
- 1.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.0M
- Shares
- 570 K
- Change
- +260 K
- % of the company
- 1.63%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 550 K
- Change
- +455 K
- % of the company
- 1.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 66.1% of the shares · top 10: 46.4% · in index firms: 31.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 66.1%
Shares reported by the 147 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 14.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $33.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $22.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 34.7 M
- 1 year
- +1.1%
- 3 years
- +2.7%
- 5 years
- +4.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $0
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.31
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- GAMCO Investors16.6%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 21, 2026 · filed: Aug 24, 2026
- John D. Gottwald16.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 19, 2026 · filed: Aug 20, 2026
- John D. Gottwald17.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 15, 2026 · filed: May 19, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tredegar Appoints Cindy Yao as Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tredegar Announces Departure of Kevin Donnelly, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tredegar Announces Election of Ana Dutra to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tredegar Announces the Retirement of Frasier W. Brickhouse II, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Vice President, Effective September 1, 2026»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tredegar Announces Director Transitions»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Tredegar Appoints David Parks to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers