T1 Energy (TE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.1%.
Who owns T1 Energy?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Encompass Capital Advisors, 20.0% (13D/A filed Dec 15, 2025), Trina Solar (Schweiz), 11.0% (13D/A filed May 26, 2026), BlackRock, 9.2% (13G/A filed Jul 30, 2026), Millennium Management, 7.3% (13G/A filed Oct 7, 2026) and State Street, 5.6% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Encompass Capital Advisors (12.5% of the shares), BlackRock (9.4%) and State Street (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most T1 Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Encompass Capital Advisors: 12.5%
- 2. BlackRock: 9.4%
- 3. State Street: 5.6%
- 4. Invesco: 4.0%
- 5. Two Sigma Investments: 3.3%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.1%
- 7. Discovery Capital Management: 2.7%
- 8. UBS Group: 1.8%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 1.8%
- 10. Citadel Advisors: 1.8%
How much of T1 Energy do institutions own?
The 315 institutions that file 13F reported 75.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Encompass Capital Advisors (Dec 15, 2025) ↗13D/A by Trina Solar (Schweiz) (May 26, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by Millennium Management (Oct 7, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 8, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
T1 Energy revenue
T1 Energy reported annual revenue of $755.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$139M (−14.7 M shares) · bought $5.7M and sold $145MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Electron Capital PartnersReduced$27.8M1.1%−1.0 pp
- Alta Fundamental AdvisersNew$3.8M1.4%+1.4 pp
- Ratan Capital ManagementNew$1.9M0.6%+0.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TE (all 13F filers)
- Encompass Capital Advisors35.0 MInvestment firm · 11.87% of the company0
- BlackRock26.2 MIndex manager · 8.89% of the company+10.8 M
- State Street15.6 MIndex manager · 5.28% of the company+9.1 M
- Invesco11.1 MInvestment firm · 3.77% of the company+9.8 M
- Two Sigma Investments9.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.14% of the company−1.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management8.8 MIndex manager · 2.99% of the company+670 K
- Discovery Capital Management7.5 MType not verified · 2.53% of the company+7.5 M
- UBS Group5.1 MBank or trading desk · 1.73% of the company+1.7 M
- Geode Capital Management5.0 MIndex manager · 1.71% of the company+170 K
- Citadel Advisors5.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.70% of the company+2.9 M
- Shares
- 35.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 11.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $331M
- Shares
- 26.2 M
- Change
- +10.8 M
- % of the company
- 8.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $248M
- Shares
- 15.6 M
- Change
- +9.1 M
- % of the company
- 5.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $148M
- Shares
- 11.1 M
- Change
- +9.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 9.2 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.14%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $87.6M
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- +670 K
- % of the company
- 2.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $83.4M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +7.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.53%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $70.8M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 1.73%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $48.2M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +170 K
- % of the company
- 1.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $47.8M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.70%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $47.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 75.5% of the shares · top 10: 46.0% · in index firms: 29.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 75.5%
Shares reported by the 315 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 8, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -22.4%
- Net margin
- -38.5%
- ROE
- -190.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $997M
- Revenue growth
- 427.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-384M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-185M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 173.6 M
- 1 year
- +23.6%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $11.4M1.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $49.6M0.63 times cash and investments
- Year 1$51.6M
- Year 2$72.0M
- Year 3$87.2M
- Year 4$161M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Millennium Management7.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Millennium Management5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Aug 14, 2026 · filed: Aug 19, 2026
- State Street5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«T1 Announces Private Placement of Convertible Notes Due 2031»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«T1 Announces Acquisition of Advanced Solar Intellectual Property Rights from Evervolt»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«T1 Energy Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers