TAL Education Group (TAL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 13.7%.
Who owns TAL Education Group?
TAL Education Group trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (23.1 million ADRs), UBS Asset Management (20.7 million ADRs) and Krane Funds Advisors (17.3 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most TAL Education Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. BlackRock: 23.1 million ADRs
- 2. UBS Asset Management: 20.7 million ADRs
- 3. Krane Funds Advisors: 17.3 million ADRs
- 4. Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V: 14.7 million ADRs
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 13.4 million ADRs
- 6. CoreView Capital Management: 11.2 million ADRs
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 10.0 million ADRs
- 8. Tiger Pacific Capital: 8.0 million ADRs
- 9. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 7.6 million ADRs
- 10. State Street: 7.5 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
TAL Education Group revenue
TAL Education Group reported annual revenue of $3.01 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended February 28, 2026), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 3): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$28.4M (−3.0 M shares) · bought $2.1M and sold $30.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- CoreView Capital ManagementIncreased$107M19.6%+0.4 pp
- Serenity Capital Management Pte$45.3M13.7%
- Discerene Group$13.0M1.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of TAL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock23.1 MIndex manager · 11.99% of the company−3.7 M
- UBS Asset Management20.7 MInvestment firm · 10.73% of the company+20.7 M
- Krane Funds Advisors17.3 MInvestment firm · 8.98% of the company−1.7 M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V14.7 MInvestment firm · 7.64% of the company+4.0 M
- Morgan Stanley13.4 MBank or trading desk · 6.94% of the company+451 K
- CoreView Capital Managementconcentrated11.2 MInvestment firm · 5.82% of the company+224 K
- Vanguard Capital Management10.0 MIndex manager · 5.16% of the company−2.9 M
- Tiger Pacific Capital8.0 MInvestment firm · 4.14% of the company0
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership7.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.94% of the company+211 K
- State Street7.5 MIndex manager · 3.90% of the company−178 K
- Shares
- 23.1 M
- Change
- −3.7 M
- % of the company
- 11.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $221M
- Shares
- 20.7 M
- Change
- +20.7 M
- % of the company
- 10.73%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $198M
- Shares
- 17.3 M
- Change
- −1.7 M
- % of the company
- 8.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $166M
- Shares
- 14.7 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 7.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $141M
- Shares
- 13.4 M
- Change
- +451 K
- % of the company
- 6.94%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $128M
- CoreView Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- +224 K
- % of the company
- 5.82%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $107M
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 5.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $95.3M
- Tiger Pacific Capital
- Shares
- 8.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $76.3M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +211 K
- % of the company
- 3.94%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $72.8M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- −178 K
- % of the company
- 3.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $72.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Feb 28, 2026 · balance sheet as of Feb 28, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 9.2%
- Net margin
- 17.6%
- ROE
- 14.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 33.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $531M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $508M
- Quality vs sector
- 75/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 192.9 M
- 1 year
- −6.0%
- 3 years
- −9.2%
- 5 years
- −5.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $644M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $43.1M1.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
48.0% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.13
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers