Takeda Pharmaceutical (TAK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Takeda Pharmaceutical?
Takeda Pharmaceutical trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Capital Research Global Investors (19.3 million ADRs), FMR (9.6 million ADRs) and Morgan Stanley (7.0 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Takeda Pharmaceutical shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Capital Research Global Investors: 19.3 million ADRs
- 2. FMR: 9.6 million ADRs
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 7.0 million ADRs
- 4. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 6.1 million ADRs
- 5. Goldman Sachs Group: 5.1 million ADRs
- 6. Brandes Investment Partners: 4.5 million ADRs
- 7. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 3.7 million ADRs
- 8. BlackRock: 3.7 million ADRs
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 2.6 million ADRs
- 10. Qube Research & Technologies: 2.2 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of TAK (all 13F filers)
- Capital Research Global Investors19.3 MInvestment firm+193 K
- FMR9.6 MInvestment firm+2.5 M
- Morgan Stanley7.0 MBank or trading desk+525 K
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c6.1 MInvestment firm−374 K
- Goldman Sachs Group5.1 MBank or trading desk−494 K
- Brandes Investment Partners4.5 MType not verified+109 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership3.7 MQuant or multi-manager+617 K
- BlackRock3.7 MIndex manager+512 K
- Renaissance Technologies2.6 MQuant or multi-manager−421 K
- Qube Research & Technologies2.2 MQuant or multi-manager+2.2 M
- Shares
- 19.3 M
- Change
- +193 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $309M
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $154M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- +525 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $112M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −374 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $97.0M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −494 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $82.2M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +109 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $72.8M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +617 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $59.8M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +512 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $59.1M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −421 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $41.2M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $35.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers