Synchrony Financial (SYF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.0%.
Who owns Synchrony Financial?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 9.0% (13G/A filed Feb 5, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), Capital World Investors, 5.6% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.4% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street, 5.1% (13G filed Nov 10, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.2% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and Capital World Investors (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Synchrony Financial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.2%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. Capital World Investors: 5.6%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.4%
- 5. State Street: 5.3%
- 6. Bank of America: 4.4%
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.0%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.9%
- 9. First Trust Advisors: 2.3%
- 10. PAR Capital Management: 2.3%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Feb 5, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital World Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Nov 10, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Synchrony Financial revenue
Synchrony Financial reported annual revenue of $18.99 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 8): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$9.6M (+126 K shares) · bought $36.7M and sold $27.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- PAR Capital Management$579M14.4%
- Solel PartnersReduced$39.9M6.8%−2.8 pp
- Azora CapitalNew$36.6M1.5%+1.5 pp
- Khrom Capital ManagementReduced$30.0M2.5%−0.8 pp
- Parus Finance (uk)Reduced$24.3M6.3%−0.1 pp
- Turtle Creek Asset ManagementIncreased$1.9M0.1%+0.0 pp
- Semper Augustus Investments Group$337K0.0%
- Sanders CapitalReduced$211K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$306M0.0%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$116M0.2%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$114M0.2%
Largest holders of SYF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock30.9 MIndex manager · 9.92% of the company+414 K
- Vanguard Capital Management22.0 MIndex manager · 7.07% of the company−584 K
- Capital World Investors18.9 MInvestment firm · 6.08% of the company−14.9 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management18.1 MIndex manager · 5.81% of the company−415 K
- State Street17.7 MIndex manager · 5.69% of the company+8,569
- Bank of America14.8 MBank or trading desk · 4.74% of the company−1.3 M
- Goldman Sachs Group10.1 MBank or trading desk · 3.24% of the company+499 K
- Geode Capital Management9.9 MIndex manager · 3.16% of the company−95 K
- First Trust Advisors7.7 MInvestment firm · 2.47% of the company+2.4 M
- PAR Capital Managementconcentrated7.6 MInvestment firm · 2.44% of the company0
- Shares
- 30.9 M
- Change
- +414 K
- % of the company
- 9.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 22.0 M
- Change
- −584 K
- % of the company
- 7.07%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 18.9 M
- Change
- −14.9 M
- % of the company
- 6.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 18.1 M
- Change
- −415 K
- % of the company
- 5.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 17.7 M
- Change
- +8,569
- % of the company
- 5.69%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 14.8 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
- % of the company
- 4.74%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 10.1 M
- Change
- +499 K
- % of the company
- 3.24%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $768M
- Shares
- 9.9 M
- Change
- −95 K
- % of the company
- 3.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $760M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $585M
- PAR Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.44%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $579M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 102.2% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 46.8% · in index firms: 34.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 102.2%
Shares reported by the 1,012 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 17, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 17.3%
- ROE
- 20.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $19.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $3.3 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 31/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 373.9 M
- 1 year
- −6.7%
- 3 years
- −22.7%
- 5 years
- −36.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $2.9 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $427M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.87
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Capital World Investors5.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Capital World Investors9.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.53%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Synchrony Announces Executive Leadership Changes to Advance Digital Growth, Customer Experience and AI Momentum»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Credit AcceptanceCACC · 8 managers
- LoewsL · 8 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers
- Futu HoldingsFUTU · 7 managers
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers
- M&t BankMTB · 9 managers