Smith & Nephew (SNN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Smith & Nephew?
Smith & Nephew trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Cevian Capital II GP, 14.2% (13D/A filed Jul 27, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were River Road Asset Management (3.2 million ADRs), Goldman Sachs Group (3.1 million ADRs) and Brandes Investment Partners (2.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Smith & Nephew shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. River Road Asset Management: 3.2 million ADRs
- 2. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.1 million ADRs
- 3. Brandes Investment Partners: 2.1 million ADRs
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.8 million ADRs
- 5. LMR Partners LLP: 1.8 million ADRs
- 6. Causeway Capital Management: 1.6 million ADRs
- 7. Wells Fargo: 1.4 million ADRs
- 8. Todd Asset Management: 1.3 million ADRs
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.2 million ADRs
- 10. Bank of Montreal: 1.1 million ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Cevian Capital II GP (Jul 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Smith & Nephew revenue
Smith & Nephew reported annual revenue of $6.16 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$298K (+10 K shares) · bought $430K and sold $132KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- South Street AdvisorsIncreased$6.6M0.9%+0.1 pp
- Scharf InvestmentsReduced$376K0.0%−0.0 pp
- Altrinsic Global AdvisorsNew$4.6K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SNN (all 13F filers)
- River Road Asset Management3.2 MType not verified−20 K
- Goldman Sachs Group3.1 MBank or trading desk+606 K
- Brandes Investment Partners2.1 MType not verified+807 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.8 MIndex manager+785 K
- LMR Partners LLP1.8 MType not verified0
- Causeway Capital Management1.6 MInvestment firm+612 K
- Wells Fargo1.4 MBank or trading desk+858 K
- Todd Asset Management1.3 MType not verified−141 K
- Morgan Stanley1.2 MBank or trading desk−181 K
- Bank of Montreal1.1 MBank or trading desk−1.1 M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −20 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $92.8M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +606 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $88.4M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +807 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $61.9M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +785 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $53.1M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $50.9M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +612 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $45.1M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +858 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $39.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −141 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $36.1M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −181 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $34.7M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $33.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 12.9%
- Net margin
- 10.1%
- ROE
- 11.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 6.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $625M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $852M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 873.0 M
- 1 year
- −0.3%
- 3 years
- 0.0%
- 5 years
- −0.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $502M
- Share issuance
- $12.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $43.0M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $330M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.06
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.7 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $150M0.27 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Cevian Capital II GP14.18%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 23, 2026 · filed: Jul 27, 2026
- Cevian Capital II GP13.09%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 22, 2026 · filed: Jun 24, 2026
- Cevian Capital II GP11.88%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 1, 2026 · filed: Jun 3, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers