Seneca Foods (SENEA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Seneca Foods?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: American Century Investment Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.6% of Class A), Dimensional Fund Advisors (8.1%) and American Century Companies (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Seneca Foods shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.6%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 8.1%
- 3. American Century Companies: 5.6%
- 4. Alliancebernstein: 3.9%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.6%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 3.1%
- 8. State Street: 2.4%
- 9. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 1.7%
- 10. Lazard Asset Management: 1.5%
How much of Seneca Foods do institutions own?
The 221 institutions that file 13F reported 77.6% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by American Century Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jan 23, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Seneca Foods revenue
Seneca Foods reported annual revenue of $1.58 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended March 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Robert Robotti$345K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SENEA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock448 KIndex manager · 8.61% of the company+16 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors424 KIndex manager · 8.14% of the company+3,573
- American Century Companies291 KInvestment firm · 5.59% of the company+63 K
- Alliancebernstein204 KInvestment firm · 3.91% of the company−32 K
- Vanguard Capital Management198 KIndex manager · 3.79% of the company+113
- Vanguard Portfolio Management188 KIndex manager · 3.60% of the company+60 K
- Geode Capital Management160 KIndex manager · 3.06% of the company+5,232
- State Street127 KIndex manager · 2.44% of the company+5,034
- Charles Schwab Investment Management87 KIndex manager · 1.68% of the company−14 K
- Lazard Asset Management77 KInvestment firm · 1.49% of the company+20 K
- Shares
- 448 K
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 8.61%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $78.0M
- Shares
- 424 K
- Change
- +3,573
- % of the company
- 8.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $73.7M
- Shares
- 291 K
- Change
- +63 K
- % of the company
- 5.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $50.7M
- Shares
- 204 K
- Change
- −32 K
- % of the company
- 3.91%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $30.8M
- Shares
- 198 K
- Change
- +113
- % of the company
- 3.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $34.4M
- Shares
- 188 K
- Change
- +60 K
- % of the company
- 3.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.6M
- Shares
- 160 K
- Change
- +5,232
- % of the company
- 3.06%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.8M
- Shares
- 127 K
- Change
- +5,034
- % of the company
- 2.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.1M
- Shares
- 87 K
- Change
- −14 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.2M
- Shares
- 77 K
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 1.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $10.7M
- Total debt
- $194M
- Net debt
- $183M
- Shareholders' equity
- $802M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- American Century Investment Management5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- Vanguard Group6.62%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Oct 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers