The Boston Beer (SAM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns The Boston Beer?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: C. James Koch (13G/A filed Feb 11, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and AQR Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (1.0 million shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (609,360 shares) and AQR Capital Management (539,988 shares).
Which institutions hold the most The Boston Beer shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 1.0 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 609,360 shares
- 3. AQR Capital Management: 539,988 shares
- 4. UBS Group: 434,656 shares
- 5. American Century Companies: 385,326 shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 345,822 shares
- 7. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 321,080 shares
- 8. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 320,885 shares
- 9. State Street: 314,732 shares
- 10. Millennium Management: 283,512 shares
Sources:13G/A by C. James Koch (Feb 11, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by AQR Capital Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
The Boston Beer revenue
The Boston Beer reported annual revenue of $1.96 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 27, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 5): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$938K (−5 K shares) · bought $15.0M and sold $15.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Southeastern Asset ManagementIncreased$25.9M1.3%+0.2 pp
- Southernsun Asset ManagementIncreased$23.3M3.1%+1.4 pp
- Prescott General Partners$8.0M0.4%
- Gagnon Securities$1.3M0.2%
- Founders Capital Management$530K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of SAM (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.0 MIndex manager+245 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management609 KIndex manager−25 K
- AQR Capital Management540 KQuant or multi-manager−112 K
- UBS Group435 KBank or trading desk+216 K
- American Century Companies385 KInvestment firm+97 K
- Vanguard Capital Management346 KIndex manager+4,919
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership321 KQuant or multi-manager+76 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors321 KIndex manager+47 K
- State Street315 KIndex manager+60 K
- Millennium Management284 KQuant or multi-manager+187 K
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +245 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $180M
- Shares
- 609 K
- Change
- −25 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $108M
- Shares
- 540 K
- Change
- −112 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $95.6M
- Shares
- 435 K
- Change
- +216 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $76.9M
- Shares
- 385 K
- Change
- +97 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $68.2M
- Shares
- 346 K
- Change
- +4,919
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $61.2M
- Shares
- 321 K
- Change
- +76 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $56.8M
- Shares
- 321 K
- Change
- +47 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.8M
- Shares
- 315 K
- Change
- +60 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $55.8M
- Shares
- 284 K
- Change
- +187 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $50.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 26, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 26, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -5.1%
- Net margin
- -3.8%
- ROE
- -9.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- -3.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-73.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $185M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 10.9 M
- 1 year
- −7.0%
- 3 years
- −11.4%
- 5 years
- −11.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $202M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $21.8M1.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock13.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- AQR Capital Management6.47%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Millennium Management4.9%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Jul 16, 2026 · filed: Jul 22, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers
- Constellation BrandsSTZ · 5 managers
- Dollar TreeDLTR · 5 managers
- Anheuser-Busch InBevBUD · 6 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers