SailPoint (SAIL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns SailPoint?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Thoma Bravo UGP (13G filed May 14, 2025). Thoma Bravo Executive Fund Xv, L.P. is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Thoma Bravo (479.8 million shares), Norges Bank (13.1 million shares) and UBS Group (4.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most SailPoint shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Thoma Bravo: 479.8 million shares
- 2. Norges Bank: 13.1 million shares
- 3. UBS Group: 4.6 million shares
- 4. Wasatch Advisors: 4.5 million shares
- 5. BlackRock: 4.4 million shares
- 6. Stephens Investment Management Group: 4.2 million shares
- 7. GW&K Investment Management: 4.0 million shares
- 8. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 3.6 million shares
- 9. Driehaus Capital Management: 3.6 million shares
- 10. Point72 Asset Management: 3.4 million shares
Sources:13G by Thoma Bravo UGP (May 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
SailPoint revenue
SailPoint reported annual revenue of $1.07 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$137M (−9.3 M shares) · bought $1.2M and sold $138MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Keenan CapitalReduced$41.9M8.3%−4.1 pp
- AltrafinIncreased$1.8M0.7%+0.3 pp
- AMI Asset ManagementReduced$503K0.0%−0.0 pp
- DSM Capital PartnersNew$211K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Thoma BravoPrivate equity or venture capital$9.8 bn97.5%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$191M0.0%
Largest holders of SAIL (all 13F filers)
- Thoma Bravo479.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 84.05% of the company0
- Norges Bank13.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 2.29% of the companyno data
- UBS Group4.6 MBank or trading desk · 0.80% of the company+2.5 M
- Wasatch Advisors4.5 MType not verified · 0.79% of the company+4.5 M
- BlackRock4.4 MIndex manager · 0.78% of the company+750 K
- Stephens Investment Management Group4.2 MType not verified · 0.73% of the company+1.3 M
- GW&K Investment Management4.0 MType not verified · 0.70% of the company+930 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings3.6 MIndex manager · 0.63% of the company+1,000 K
- Driehaus Capital Management3.6 MType not verified · 0.63% of the company+3.6 M
- Point72 Asset Management3.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.59% of the company+289 K
- Shares
- 479.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 84.05%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $7.0 bn
- Shares
- 13.1 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 2.29%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $191M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
- % of the company
- 0.80%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $67.0M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
- % of the company
- 0.79%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $66.2M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +750 K
- % of the company
- 0.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $65.1M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 0.73%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $60.8M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +930 K
- % of the company
- 0.70%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $58.8M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +1,000 K
- % of the company
- 0.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $52.6M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.63%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $52.3M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +289 K
- % of the company
- 0.59%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $49.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -18.9%
- Net margin
- -16.9%
- ROE
- -2.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 20.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-197M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $195M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −12.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Thoma Bravo UGP86.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: May 14, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers