Sentinelone (S): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns Sentinelone?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: AQR Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were AQR Capital Management (6.9% of Class A), BlackRock (6.9%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Sentinelone shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. AQR Capital Management: 6.9%
- 2. BlackRock: 6.9%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.8%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. First Trust Advisors: 3.3%
- 6. Legal & General Group: 2.9%
- 7. Redpoint Management: 2.6%
- 8. Caprock Group: 2.3%
- 9. State Street: 1.9%
- 10. Voya Investment Management: 1.9%
How much of Sentinelone do institutions own?
The 488 institutions that file 13F reported 85.1% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by AQR Capital Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 22, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Sentinelone revenue
Sentinelone reported annual revenue of $1.00 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 3): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$61.0M (−3.6 M shares) · bought $2.3M and sold $63.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Alta Park CapitalIncreased$30.4M2.8%+0.2 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$3.9M0.4%
- Optimus Prime Fund Management$3.2M0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Redpoint ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$148M72.7%
Largest holders of S (all 13F filers)
- AQR Capital Management23.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 6.93% of the company+3.6 M
- BlackRock23.1 MIndex manager · 6.85% of the company+748 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management19.5 MIndex manager · 5.79% of the company−2.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management14.6 MIndex manager · 4.33% of the company−349 K
- First Trust Advisors11.0 MInvestment firm · 3.25% of the company+1.9 M
- Legal & General Group9.7 MIndex manager · 2.90% of the company+823 K
- Redpoint Management8.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.59% of the company0
- Caprock Group7.7 MType not verified · 2.30% of the company−6,810
- State Street6.4 MIndex manager · 1.91% of the company+466 K
- Voya Investment Management6.3 MInvestment firm · 1.87% of the company+292 K
- Shares
- 23.3 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.93%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $396M
- Shares
- 23.1 M
- Change
- +748 K
- % of the company
- 6.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $392M
- Shares
- 19.5 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $331M
- Shares
- 14.6 M
- Change
- −349 K
- % of the company
- 4.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $248M
- Shares
- 11.0 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.25%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $186M
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- +823 K
- % of the company
- 2.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $165M
- Redpoint Management
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $148M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- −6,810
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $131M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +466 K
- % of the company
- 1.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +292 K
- % of the company
- 1.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $107M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -29.5%
- Net margin
- -31.0%
- ROE
- -23.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 21.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-340M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $56.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 330.1 M
- 1 year
- +4.9%
- 3 years
- +18.8%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $200M
- Share issuance
- $21.2M
- Stock-based compensation
- $298M29.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −1,926 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- AQR Capital Management6.93%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- AQR Capital Management5.92%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.23%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«SentinelOne Announces First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«SentinelOne Announces Proposed Private Placement of $1.25 Billion of Convertible Senior Notes Due 2031»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«SentinelOne Announces Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers