Rayonier (RYN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 3 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.8%.
Who owns Rayonier?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), Price T Rowe Associates (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Norges Bank (13G/A filed May 11, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (29.0 million shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (24.6 million shares) and Cohen & Steers (21.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Rayonier shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 29.0 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 24.6 million shares
- 3. Cohen & Steers: 21.9 million shares
- 4. Norges Bank: 17.5 million shares
- 5. Price T Rowe Associates: 16.3 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 13.3 million shares
- 7. Legal & General Group: 10.0 million shares
- 8. Southeastern Asset Management: 9.5 million shares
- 9. Fuller & Thaler Asset Management: 9.3 million shares
- 10. State Street: 9.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Price T Rowe Associates (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Norges Bank (May 11, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rayonier revenue
Rayonier reported annual revenue of $484.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 8): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$69.9M (+3.3 M shares) · bought $125M and sold $54.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 3 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Southeastern Asset ManagementReduced$202M10.5%−1.3 pp
- Atlas FRMIncreased$83.8M3.6%+3.2 pp
- Kopernik Global InvestorsIncreased$69.6M4.3%+1.4 pp
- St. James InvestmentNew$27.5M4.4%+4.3 pp
- Central Securities$26.8M2.0%
- GMT CapitalReduced$25.2M1.3%−1.2 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementReduced$9.1M1.1%−0.0 pp
- Harvey Capital ManagementIncreased$6.0M1.2%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$373M0.0%
Largest holders of RYN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock29.0 MIndex manager · 9.65% of the company+163 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management24.6 MIndex manager · 8.20% of the company−531 K
- Cohen & Steers21.9 MInvestment firm · 7.29% of the company+245 K
- Norges Bank17.5 MPension or sovereign fund · 5.82% of the companyno data
- Price T Rowe Associates16.3 MInvestment firm · 5.41% of the company+27 K
- Vanguard Capital Management13.3 MIndex manager · 4.42% of the company−22 K
- Legal & General Group10.0 MIndex manager · 3.34% of the company+285 K
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated9.5 MInvestment firm · 3.16% of the company−1.3 M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management9.3 MInvestment firm · 3.09% of the company+11 K
- State Street9.1 MIndex manager · 3.04% of the company+233 K
- Shares
- 29.0 M
- Change
- +163 K
- % of the company
- 9.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $617M
- Shares
- 24.6 M
- Change
- −531 K
- % of the company
- 8.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $525M
- Shares
- 21.9 M
- Change
- +245 K
- % of the company
- 7.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $467M
- Shares
- 17.5 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 5.82%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $373M
- Shares
- 16.3 M
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 5.41%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $346M
- Shares
- 13.3 M
- Change
- −22 K
- % of the company
- 4.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $283M
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- +285 K
- % of the company
- 3.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $214M
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.16%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $202M
- Shares
- 9.3 M
- Change
- +11 K
- % of the company
- 3.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $198M
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- +233 K
- % of the company
- 3.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $194M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Mar 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Mar 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 5.5%
- Net margin
- 68.6%
- ROE
- 8.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $678M
- Revenue growth
- -29.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $465M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 39/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 158.7 M
- 1 year
- +4.3%
- 3 years
- +5.7%
- 5 years
- +15.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $2.9M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $11.0M2.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $292M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
91.9% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.57
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.2 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $205M0.30 times cash and investments
- Year 1$139M
- Year 2$300M
- Year 3$390M
- Year 4$185M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Cohen & Steers4.23%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Cohen & Steers7.34%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Price T Rowe Associates5.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers