Rapid Micro Biosystems (RPID): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.9%.
Who owns Rapid Micro Biosystems?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Longitude Capital Partners II (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Armistice Capital (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Spignesi Robert G JR (13D filed Aug 19, 2025) and Endeavour Medtech Growth II (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026). Longitude Venture Partners II, L.P. and Longitude Prime Partners, LLC are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors (20.2% of Class A), Armistice Capital (8.0%) and ABG-WTT Global Life Science Capital Partners GP (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Rapid Micro Biosystems shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors: 20.2%
- 2. Armistice Capital: 8.0%
- 3. ABG-WTT Global Life Science Capital Partners GP: 4.4%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.4%
- 5. Nasional Berhad Khazanah: 1.4%
- 6. Evernest Financial Advisors: 1.2%
- 7. Advent International: 0.9%
- 8. Essex Investment Management: 0.9%
- 9. Millennium Management: 0.6%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.5%
How much of Rapid Micro Biosystems do institutions own?
The 35 institutions that file 13F reported 43.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Longitude Capital Partners II (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Armistice Capital (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13D by Spignesi Robert G JR (Aug 19, 2025) ↗13G/A by Endeavour Medtech Growth II (Feb 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 11, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rapid Micro Biosystems revenue
Rapid Micro Biosystems reported annual revenue of $33.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors$14.6M0.9%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RPID (all 13F filers)
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investorsconcentrated8.4 MInvestment firm · 20.24% of the company0
- Armistice Capital3.3 MType not verified · 7.99% of the company+3.3 M
- ABG-WTT Global Life Science Capital Partners GP1.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 4.44% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management982 KIndex manager · 2.36% of the company−460
- Nasional Berhad Khazanah567 KType not verified · 1.36% of the company0
- Evernest Financial Advisors506 KType not verified · 1.21% of the company+73 K
- Advent International380 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 0.91% of the company−173 K
- Essex Investment Management363 KType not verified · 0.87% of the company−521 K
- Millennium Management237 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.57% of the company−47 K
- Geode Capital Management228 KIndex manager · 0.55% of the company−19 K
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 20.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.6M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
- % of the company
- 7.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.8M
- ABG-WTT Global Life Science Capital Partners GP
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.44%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $3.2M
- Shares
- 982 K
- Change
- −460
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 567 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.36%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $981K
- Evernest Financial Advisors
- Shares
- 506 K
- Change
- +73 K
- % of the company
- 1.21%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $875K
- Shares
- 380 K
- Change
- −173 K
- % of the company
- 0.91%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $657K
- Essex Investment Management
- Shares
- 363 K
- Change
- −521 K
- % of the company
- 0.87%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $627K
- Shares
- 237 K
- Change
- −47 K
- % of the company
- 0.57%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $409K
- Shares
- 228 K
- Change
- −19 K
- % of the company
- 0.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $395K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -141.5%
- Net margin
- -145.6%
- ROE
- -288.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $35.2M
- Revenue growth
- 16.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-51.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-40.4M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 44.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $445K
- Stock-based compensation
- $4.0M12.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −43.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $56.0K0.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Fund16.76%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Armistice Capital7.29%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Longitude Capital Partners II8.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers