Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.3%.
Who owns Rigel Pharmaceuticals?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Soleus Capital Master Fund (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), Armistice Capital (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025) and State Street (13G filed Feb 9, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (1.9 million shares), Soleus Capital Management (1.8 million shares) and Armistice Capital (1.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Rigel Pharmaceuticals shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 1.9 million shares
- 2. Soleus Capital Management: 1.8 million shares
- 3. Armistice Capital: 1.7 million shares
- 4. State Street: 1.0 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 785,107 shares
- 6. American Century Companies: 741,718 shares
- 7. LSV Asset Management: 721,666 shares
- 8. Acadian Asset Management: 591,686 shares
- 9. D. E. Shaw: 542,539 shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 483,175 shares
Sources:13G/A by Soleus Capital Master Fund (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Armistice Capital (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by State Street (Feb 9, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rigel Pharmaceuticals revenue
Rigel Pharmaceuticals reported annual revenue of $294.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 2): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$69.0M (+1.8 M shares) · bought $71.7M and sold $2.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Soleus Capital ManagementIncreased$72.1M2.5%+2.5 pp
- Pale Fire Capital$558K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RIGL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.9 MIndex manager · 10.38% of the company+171 K
- Soleus Capital Managementconcentrated1.8 MInvestment firm · 9.87% of the company+1.8 M
- Armistice Capital1.7 MType not verified · 8.95% of the company+392 K
- State Street1.0 MIndex manager · 5.57% of the company−80 K
- Vanguard Capital Management785 KIndex manager · 4.20% of the company+21 K
- American Century Companies742 KInvestment firm · 3.97% of the company+197 K
- LSV Asset Management722 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.86% of the company+120 K
- Acadian Asset Management592 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.17% of the company−75 K
- D. E. Shaw543 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.90% of the company+97 K
- Geode Capital Management483 KIndex manager · 2.59% of the company+43 K
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +171 K
- % of the company
- 10.38%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $75.9M
- Soleus Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 9.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $72.1M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +392 K
- % of the company
- 8.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $65.4M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −80 K
- % of the company
- 5.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $40.7M
- Shares
- 785 K
- Change
- +21 K
- % of the company
- 4.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.7M
- Shares
- 742 K
- Change
- +197 K
- % of the company
- 3.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $29.0M
- Shares
- 722 K
- Change
- +120 K
- % of the company
- 3.86%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $28.2M
- Shares
- 592 K
- Change
- −75 K
- % of the company
- 3.17%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $23.1M
- Shares
- 543 K
- Change
- +97 K
- % of the company
- 2.90%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $21.2M
- Shares
- 483 K
- Change
- +43 K
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $18.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 31.5%
- Net margin
- 116.3%
- ROE
- 75.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $277M
- Revenue growth
- 3.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $322M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −0.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 18.8 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $12.7M4.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
73.0% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.25
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 17.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $39.2M0.41 times cash and investments
- Year 1$22.5M
- Year 2—
- Year 3—
- Year 4—
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Armistice Capital8.95%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Soleus Capital Master Fund9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Armistice Capital6.93%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers