Rafael Holdings (RFL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Rafael Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class B shares: Howard S. Jonas (13D/A filed Jun 9, 2025) and I9 Plus (13D/A filed Jun 9, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were Vanguard Capital Management (2.7% of Class B), Geode Capital Management (0.8%) and BlackRock (0.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Rafael Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.7%
- 2. Geode Capital Management: 0.8%
- 3. BlackRock: 0.8%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.5%
- 5. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 0.4%
- 6. IEQ Capital: 0.3%
- 7. State Street: 0.3%
- 8. Kahn Brothers Group: 0.3%
- 9. Jane Street Group: 0.2%
- 10. Wells Fargo: 0.2%
How much of Rafael Holdings do institutions own?
The 39 institutions that file 13F reported 7.6% of the Class B shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Howard S. Jonas (Jun 9, 2025) ↗13D/A by I9 Plus (Jun 9, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 9, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Rafael Holdings revenue
Rafael Holdings reported annual revenue of $874,000 for fiscal year 2026 (year ended July 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$302K (+92 K shares) · bought $302K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Kahn Brothers GroupIncreased$494K0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of RFL (all 13F filers)
- Vanguard Capital Management1.4 MIndex manager · 2.67% of the company+106 K
- Geode Capital Management430 KIndex manager · 0.84% of the company−13 K
- BlackRock390 KIndex manager · 0.76% of the company+24 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors279 KIndex manager · 0.54% of the company0
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust207 KIndex manager · 0.40% of the company+1,566
- IEQ Capital165 KType not verified · 0.32% of the company−25 K
- State Street157 KIndex manager · 0.31% of the company+95 K
- Kahn Brothers Groupconcentrated150 KInvestment firm · 0.29% of the company+92 K
- Jane Street Group113 KBank or trading desk · 0.22% of the company+68 K
- Wells Fargo104 KBank or trading desk · 0.20% of the company+239
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +106 K
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 430 K
- Change
- −13 K
- % of the company
- 0.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shares
- 390 K
- Change
- +24 K
- % of the company
- 0.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 279 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.54%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $915K
- Shares
- 207 K
- Change
- +1,566
- % of the company
- 0.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $677K
- Shares
- 165 K
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 0.32%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $541K
- Shares
- 157 K
- Change
- +95 K
- % of the company
- 0.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $516K
- Kahn Brothers Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 150 K
- Change
- +92 K
- % of the company
- 0.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $494K
- Shares
- 113 K
- Change
- +68 K
- % of the company
- 0.22%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $370K
- Shares
- 104 K
- Change
- +239
- % of the company
- 0.20%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $340K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -44.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $874K
- Revenue growth
- -4.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-29.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-30.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 51.4 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.4M158.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −100 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $608K0.03 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers