Pyxis Oncology (PYXS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Pyxis Oncology?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): GordonMD Global Investments, 16.4% (13G/A filed Oct 9, 2026), Lara Sullivan, M.D., 11.2% (13D/A filed Apr 2, 2025), BVF Partners, 10.0% (13G filed Jul 10, 2026), Coastlands Capital, 5.4% (13G filed Oct 5, 2026) and Laurion Capital Management, 5.2% (13G/A filed Nov 3, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were GordonMD Global Investments (15.8% of the shares), Pfizer (11.1%) and Laurion Capital Management (7.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Pyxis Oncology shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. GordonMD Global Investments: 15.8%
- 2. Pfizer: 11.1%
- 3. Laurion Capital Management: 7.7%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.3%
- 5. Atle Fund Management AB: 1.5%
- 6. BlackRock: 1.4%
- 7. Palo Alto Investors: 1.4%
- 8. Wace, Llp Marshall: 1.3%
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 1.2%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.9%
How much of Pyxis Oncology do institutions own?
The 76 institutions that file 13F reported 53.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by GordonMD Global Investments (Oct 9, 2026) ↗13D/A by Lara Sullivan, M.D. (Apr 2, 2025) ↗13G by BVF Partners (Jul 10, 2026) ↗13G by Coastlands Capital (Oct 5, 2026) ↗13G/A by Laurion Capital Management (Nov 3, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 8, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Pyxis Oncology revenue
Pyxis Oncology reported annual revenue of $13.9 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.9M (+623 K shares) · bought $2.3M and sold $440KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Atle Fund Management ABIncreased$2.9M0.8%+0.6 pp
- Palo Alto InvestorsReduced$2.6M0.4%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PYXS (all 13F filers)
- GordonMD Global Investments10.0 MType not verified · 12.02% of the company+5.9 M
- Pfizer7.0 MOperating company · 8.43% of the company0
- Laurion Capital Management4.9 MType not verified · 5.88% of the company−96 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.1 MIndex manager · 2.49% of the company+42 K
- Atle Fund Management ABconcentrated966 KType not verified · 1.16% of the company+769 K
- BlackRock868 KIndex manager · 1.04% of the company+79 K
- Palo Alto Investorsconcentrated864 KInvestment firm · 1.04% of the company−146 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall831 KInvestment firm · 1.00% of the company+476 K
- Renaissance Technologies772 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.93% of the company−116 K
- Geode Capital Management592 KIndex manager · 0.71% of the company−6,272
- GordonMD Global Investments
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- +5.9 M
- % of the company
- 12.02%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.2M
- Pfizer
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.43%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $19.5M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −96 K
- % of the company
- 5.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +42 K
- % of the company
- 2.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.2M
- Atle Fund Management ABconcentrated
- Shares
- 966 K
- Change
- +769 K
- % of the company
- 1.16%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.9M
- Shares
- 868 K
- Change
- +79 K
- % of the company
- 1.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6M
- Palo Alto Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 864 K
- Change
- −146 K
- % of the company
- 1.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.6M
- Shares
- 831 K
- Change
- +476 K
- % of the company
- 1.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.5M
- Shares
- 772 K
- Change
- −116 K
- % of the company
- 0.93%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 592 K
- Change
- −6,272
- % of the company
- 0.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 53.9% of the shares · top 10: 45.7% · in index firms: 12.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 53.9%
Shares reported by the 76 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 8, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-88.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 62.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $11.8M85.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Laurion Capital Management5.16%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Nov 3, 2026
- GordonMD Global Investments16.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 1, 2026 · filed: Oct 9, 2026
- Coastlands Capital5.42%13Gfiling ↗Event: Oct 1, 2026 · filed: Oct 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Pyxis Oncology Appoints Thomas Civik Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers