Pony AI (PONY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Pony AI?
Pony AI trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Toyota Motor, 15.8% (13G filed Feb 14, 2025), Jun Peng, 13.8% (13G/A filed Nov 17, 2025), Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board, 8.1% (13G filed Feb 7, 2025), HSG Holding, 7.4% (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025) and Tiancheng Lou, 6.0% (13G filed May 15, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board (21.6 million ADRs), Baillie Gifford (12.4 million ADRs) and FMR (10.8 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Pony AI shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board: 21.6 million ADRs
- 2. Baillie Gifford: 12.4 million ADRs
- 3. FMR: 10.8 million ADRs
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 8.2 million ADRs
- 5. HSG Holding: 7.5 million ADRs
- 6. TMT General Partner: 6.9 million ADRs
- 7. Norges Bank: 5.3 million ADRs
- 8. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 4.4 million ADRs
- 9. UBS Group: 4.4 million ADRs
- 10. Aspex Management (HK): 4.1 million ADRs
Sources:13G by Toyota Motor (Feb 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Jun Peng (Nov 17, 2025) ↗13G by Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board (Feb 7, 2025) ↗13G/A by HSG Holding (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G by Tiancheng Lou (May 15, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Pony AI revenue
Pony AI reported annual revenue of $90.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 5): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$29.2M (−4.2 M shares) · bought $1.7M and sold $30.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Aspex Management (HK)$28.8M0.3%
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPReduced$12.6M0.3%−0.2 pp
- Finance DncaIncreased$3.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Tiger Global ManagementReduced$2.2M0.0%−0.1 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersReduced$346K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan BoardPension or sovereign fund$150M1.0%
Largest holders of PONY (all 13F filers)
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board21.6 MPension or sovereign fund · 4.99% of the company+15.1 M
- Baillie Gifford12.4 MInvestment firm · 2.86% of the company+6.1 M
- FMR10.8 MInvestment firm · 2.49% of the company−3.1 M
- Vanguard Capital Management8.2 MIndex manager · 1.88% of the company+283 K
- HSG Holding7.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.74% of the company0
- TMT General Partner6.9 MSingle-position portfolio · 1.60% of the company0
- Norges Bank5.3 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.22% of the companyno data
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings4.4 MIndex manager · 1.02% of the company+152 K
- UBS Group4.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.01% of the company+2.5 M
- Aspex Management (HK)concentrated4.1 MInvestment firm · 0.96% of the company0
- Shares
- 21.6 M
- Change
- +15.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.99%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $150M
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- +6.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.86%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $86.3M
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- −3.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $75.1M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- +283 K
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.7M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $52.4M
- TMT General Partner
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.60%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $48.2M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.22%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $36.9M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +152 K
- % of the company
- 1.02%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.8M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.01%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $30.5M
- Aspex Management (HK)concentrated
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $28.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -148.9%
- ROE
- -8.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $90.0M
- Revenue growth
- 20.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-134M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-209M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 379.9 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $30.8M34.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $13.7M0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers