Impinj (PI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.5%.
Who owns Impinj?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 14.7% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 7.2% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street, 5.6% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). Gibson Daniel Patrick is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were FMR (15.0% of the shares), BlackRock (14.6%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (7.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Impinj shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. FMR: 15.0%
- 2. BlackRock: 14.6%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 7.2%
- 4. State Street: 5.6%
- 5. Capital International Investors: 4.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 7. Capital World Investors: 3.7%
- 8. Millennium Management: 2.7%
- 9. American Century Companies: 2.6%
- 10. Sylebra Capital: 2.5%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Impinj revenue
Impinj reported annual revenue of $361.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$3.9M (−28 K shares) · bought $47.1M and sold $51.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sylebra CapitalReduced$111M11.8%−5.4 pp
- Whale Rock Capital Management$58.0M0.5%
- Broad Bay Capital ManagementNew$47.1M4.5%+4.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PI (all 13F filers)
- FMR4.6 MInvestment firm · 14.79% of the company+282 K
- BlackRock4.4 MIndex manager · 14.42% of the company+136 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.2 MIndex manager · 7.11% of the company+54 K
- State Street1.7 MIndex manager · 5.51% of the company+216 K
- Capital International Investors1.4 MInvestment firm · 4.68% of the company+91 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager · 4.16% of the company+17 K
- Capital World Investors1.1 MInvestment firm · 3.64% of the company+108 K
- Millennium Management834 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.70% of the company+732 K
- American Century Companies804 KInvestment firm · 2.61% of the company−14 K
- Sylebra Capitalconcentrated776 KInvestment firm · 2.51% of the company−356 K
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +282 K
- % of the company
- 14.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $654M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +136 K
- % of the company
- 14.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $637M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +54 K
- % of the company
- 7.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $314M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +216 K
- % of the company
- 5.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $244M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +91 K
- % of the company
- 4.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $207M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 4.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $184M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +108 K
- % of the company
- 3.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $161M
- Shares
- 834 K
- Change
- +732 K
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $120M
- Shares
- 804 K
- Change
- −14 K
- % of the company
- 2.61%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $115M
- Sylebra Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 776 K
- Change
- −356 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $111M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 107.6% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 62.9% · in index firms: 34.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 107.6%
Shares reported by the 316 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 17, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -0.7%
- Net margin
- -2.5%
- ROE
- -3.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $388M
- Revenue growth
- 7.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-9.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $65.6M
- Quality vs sector
- 17/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 29.3 M
- 1 year
- −0.6%
- 3 years
- +14.7%
- 5 years
- +28.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $55.3M15.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $995K0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock14.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- State Street5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Capital International Investors4.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers