Precision Drilling (PDS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 3.6%.
Who owns Precision Drilling?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): FIL, 5.6% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026) and Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.1% (13G filed Jul 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were National Bank of Canada (5.8% of the shares), FIL (5.6%) and Goldman Sachs Group (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Precision Drilling shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. National Bank of Canada: 5.8%
- 2. FIL: 5.6%
- 3. Goldman Sachs Group: 4.2%
- 4. Hillsdale Investment Management: 4.0%
- 5. Aegis Financial: 3.9%
- 6. Bank of Montreal: 3.1%
- 7. Barclays: 2.7%
- 8. Encompass Capital Advisors: 2.6%
- 9. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 2.5%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.5%
How much of Precision Drilling do institutions own?
The 138 institutions that file 13F reported 66.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by FIL (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$7.2M (+94 K shares) · bought $7.2M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Aegis Financial$38.7M6.1%
- SIR Capital ManagementIncreased$8.7M1.0%+0.7 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PDS (all 13F filers)
- National Bank of Canada755 KBank or trading desk+3,205
- FIL720 KInvestment firm−311 K
- Goldman Sachs Group543 KBank or trading desk+229 K
- Hillsdale Investment Management513 KType not verified+25 K
- Aegis Financialconcentrated504 KInvestment firm0
- Bank of Montreal398 KBank or trading desk−54 K
- Barclays354 KBank or trading desk+280 K
- Encompass Capital Advisors333 KInvestment firm−18 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership318 KQuant or multi-manager−56 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors317 KIndex manager+29 K
- Shares
- 755 K
- Change
- +3,205
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $57.8M
- Shares
- 720 K
- Change
- −311 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $55.3M
- Shares
- 543 K
- Change
- +229 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $41.6M
- Shares
- 513 K
- Change
- +25 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $39.3M
- Aegis Financialconcentrated
- Shares
- 504 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.7M
- Shares
- 398 K
- Change
- −54 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $30.6M
- Shares
- 354 K
- Change
- +280 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $27.1M
- Shares
- 333 K
- Change
- −18 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.6M
- Shares
- 318 K
- Change
- −56 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $24.4M
- Shares
- 317 K
- Change
- +29 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $24.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 66.3% of the shares · top 10: 36.8% · in index firms: 5.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 66.3%
Shares reported by the 138 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers