Pampa Energy (PAM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.6%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Pampa Energy?
Pampa Energy trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Marcos Marcelo Mindlin, 13.9% (13D/A filed Dec 12, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda (547,637 ADRs), Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings (441,152 ADRs) and Ping Capital Management (368,000 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Pampa Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda: 547,637 ADRs
- 2. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 441,152 ADRs
- 3. Ping Capital Management: 368,000 ADRs
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 281,100 ADRs
- 5. PointState Capital: 271,221 ADRs
- 6. VR Advisory Services: 232,138 ADRs
- 7. JPMorgan Chase: 229,368 ADRs
- 8. Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda: 222,572 ADRs
- 9. Fundamenta Capital: 219,498 ADRs
- 10. Wexford Capital: 216,978 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Marcos Marcelo Mindlin (Dec 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Pampa Energy revenue
Pampa Energy reported annual revenue of $1.88 billion for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$227K (−3 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $227KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- VR Advisory Services$19.1M1.7%
- Zeno Equity Partners LLPReduced$9.3M3.4%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PAM (all 13F filers)
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda548 KType not verified+384 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings441 KIndex manager+1,048
- Ping Capital Management368 KType not verified+39 K
- Morgan Stanley281 KBank or trading desk−52 K
- PointState Capital271 KType not verified0
- VR Advisory Servicesconcentrated232 KInvestment firm0
- JPMorgan Chase229 KBank or trading desk−3,972
- Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda223 KType not verified−65 K
- Fundamenta Capital219 KType not verified−43 K
- Wexford Capital217 KInvestment firm+151 K
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda
- Shares
- 548 K
- Change
- +384 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $45.0M
- Shares
- 441 K
- Change
- +1,048
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $36.2M
- Ping Capital Management
- Shares
- 368 K
- Change
- +39 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.2M
- Shares
- 281 K
- Change
- −52 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $23.1M
- Shares
- 271 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.3M
- VR Advisory Servicesconcentrated
- Shares
- 232 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.1M
- Shares
- 229 K
- Change
- −3,972
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $18.8M
- Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda
- Shares
- 223 K
- Change
- −65 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $18.3M
- Fundamenta Capital
- Shares
- 219 K
- Change
- −43 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $18.0M
- Wexford Capital
- Shares
- 217 K
- Change
- +151 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Utilities stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- EvergyEVRG · 3 managers
- PPLPPL · 3 managers
- The AESAES · 4 managers
- Algonquin Power & UtilitiesAQN · 4 managers
- OkloOKLO · 4 managers
- Fervo EnergyFRVO · 4 managers