Fervo Energy (FRVO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+4 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns Fervo Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Devon Energy (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Dipender Saluja (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Zachary Bogue ("Bogue") (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and John Douglas Arnold (13G filed Oct 27, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Devon Energy (12.5% of Class A), Capricorn Investment Group (11.9%) and JPMorgan Chase (2.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Fervo Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Devon Energy: 12.5%
- 2. Capricorn Investment Group: 11.9%
- 3. JPMorgan Chase: 2.6%
- 4. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board: 2.5%
- 5. Capital Research Global Investors: 2.1%
- 6. BlackRock: 1.6%
- 7. Wellington Management Group LLP: 1.5%
- 8. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 1.4%
- 9. Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management: 1.4%
- 10. UBS Group: 1.3%
How much of Fervo Energy do institutions own?
The 182 institutions that file 13F reported 64.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Devon Energy (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Dipender Saluja (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Zachary Bogue ("Bogue") (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by John Douglas Arnold (Oct 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 17, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 4): 4 opened · 0 exited = +4
Net flow in the quarter: +$67.8M (+2.3 M shares) · bought $67.8M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- XnNewly listed$26.6M0.7%+0.7 pp
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPNewly listed$14.7M0.3%+0.3 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersNewly listed$13.4M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Reaves W HNewly listed$13.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Devon EnergyOperating company$1.0 bn65.6%
- Capricorn Investment GroupPrivate equity or venture capital$1.0 bn4.4%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$213M0.1%
Largest holders of FRVO (all 13F filers)
- Devon Energy35.7 MOperating company · 12.46% of the company+35.7 M
- Capricorn Investment Group34.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 11.93% of the company+34.2 M
- JPMorgan Chase7.6 MBank or trading desk · 2.64% of the company+7.6 M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board7.3 MPension or sovereign fund · 2.54% of the company+7.3 M
- Capital Research Global Investors6.0 MInvestment firm · 2.09% of the company+6.0 M
- BlackRock4.5 MIndex manager · 1.58% of the company+4.5 M
- Wellington Management Group LLP4.4 MInvestment firm · 1.55% of the company+4.4 M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management4.0 MInvestment firm · 1.39% of the company+4.0 M
- Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management3.9 MType not verified · 1.35% of the company+3.9 M
- UBS Group3.7 MBank or trading desk · 1.28% of the company+3.7 M
- Shares
- 35.7 M
- Change
- +35.7 M
- % of the company
- 12.46%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 34.2 M
- Change
- +34.2 M
- % of the company
- 11.93%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +7.6 M
- % of the company
- 2.64%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $240M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +7.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.54%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $213M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +6.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $176M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +4.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.58%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $132M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +4.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $130M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.39%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +3.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +3.7 M
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $107M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. FRVO has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $2.1 bn
- Total debt
- $228M
- Net cash
- $1.9 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $2.8 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Fervo Energy Names Sarah Jewett Chief Operating Officer as Geothermal Build-Out Accelerates»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Utilities stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.