Plains GP Holdings (PAGP): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.6%.
Who owns Plains GP Holdings?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c (11.1 million shares), Energy Income Partners (9.0 million shares) and Massachusetts Financial Services (8.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Plains GP Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c: 11.1 million shares
- 2. Energy Income Partners: 9.0 million shares
- 3. Massachusetts Financial Services: 8.9 million shares
- 4. Chickasaw Capital Management: 8.6 million shares
- 5. Two Sigma Investments: 7.2 million shares
- 6. Clearbridge Investments: 6.9 million shares
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 6.6 million shares
- 8. Artemis Investment Management LLP: 5.3 million shares
- 9. Invesco: 4.4 million shares
- 10. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss: 4.2 million shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Plains GP Holdings revenue
Plains GP Holdings reported annual revenue of $44.26 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 10): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$18.9M (−780 K shares) · bought $8.1M and sold $27.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cReduced$270M2.7%−0.2 pp
- Chickasaw Capital Management$209M7.5%
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementIncreased$92.1M4.1%+0.4 pp
- Recurrent Investment AdvisorsReduced$43.6M2.7%−0.5 pp
- RR AdvisorsReduced$19.1M5.5%−0.3 pp
- Callodine Capital ManagementReduced$8.3M0.5%−0.1 pp
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors$4.8M0.1%
- Adams Asset Advisors$1.4M0.2%
- Palo Duro Investment PartnersIncreased$392K0.1%+0.0 pp
- Highlander Partners$364K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of PAGP (all 13F filers)
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cconcentrated11.1 MInvestment firm · 5.62% of the company−682 K
- Energy Income Partners9.0 MInvestment firm · 4.57% of the company+71 K
- Massachusetts Financial Services8.9 MInvestment firm · 4.51% of the company−135 K
- Chickasaw Capital Managementconcentrated8.6 MInvestment firm · 4.36% of the company−45 K
- Two Sigma Investments7.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.64% of the company+9,640
- Clearbridge Investments6.9 MInvestment firm · 3.46% of the company−91 K
- Goldman Sachs Group6.6 MBank or trading desk · 3.31% of the company−522 K
- Artemis Investment Management LLP5.3 MType not verified · 2.67% of the company−1.4 M
- Invesco4.4 MInvestment firm · 2.24% of the company+37 K
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss4.2 MInvestment firm · 2.13% of the company−271 K
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cconcentrated
- Shares
- 11.1 M
- Change
- −682 K
- % of the company
- 5.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $270M
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- +71 K
- % of the company
- 4.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $220M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- −135 K
- % of the company
- 4.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $217M
- Chickasaw Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- −45 K
- % of the company
- 4.36%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $209M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +9,640
- % of the company
- 3.64%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $175M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- −91 K
- % of the company
- 3.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $166M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −522 K
- % of the company
- 3.31%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −1.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $128M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 2.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $107M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- −271 K
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $102M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.1%
- Net margin
- 1.1%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $52.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 12.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $554M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 37/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.36
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.1 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $9.0M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$750M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$1.0 bn
- Year 5$750M
- Later$6.7 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Energy Income Partners4.47%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
- Massachusetts Financial Services4.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 28, 2026
- Massachusetts Financial Services5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2025 · filed: Aug 4, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Plains All American Pipeline and Plains GP Holdings Announce Appointment of New Chief Operating Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. and Plains GP Holdings Announce Appointment of New Board Member»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kinetik HoldingsKNTK · 10 managers
- Hess MidstreamHESM · 9 managers
- ProPetro HoldingPUMP · 9 managers
- Diamondback EnergyFANG · 12 managers
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- Solaris Energy InfrastructureSEI · 8 managers