Plains All American Pipeline (PAA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (4 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.1%.
Who owns Plains All American Pipeline?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Alps Advisors (13G/A filed Oct 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Alps Advisors (70.5 million shares), Invesco (33.3 million shares) and Blackstone (20.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Plains All American Pipeline shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Alps Advisors: 70.5 million shares
- 2. Invesco: 33.3 million shares
- 3. Blackstone: 20.2 million shares
- 4. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 17.7 million shares
- 5. Goldman Sachs Group: 16.0 million shares
- 6. Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c: 13.6 million shares
- 7. Morgan Stanley: 10.9 million shares
- 8. UBS Group: 10.6 million shares
- 9. Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors: 6.2 million shares
- 10. JPMorgan Chase: 5.0 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Alps Advisors (Oct 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Plains All American Pipeline revenue
Plains All American Pipeline reported annual revenue of $44.26 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 9): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: +$60.2M (+2.7 M shares) · bought $65.5M and sold $5.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (4 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 10 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cIncreased$303M3.1%+0.6 pp
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors$138M2.7%
- Fractal Investments$80.7M9.3%
- Chickasaw Capital ManagementReduced$58.2M2.1%−0.0 pp
- Adams Asset Advisors$18.3M2.1%
- American Financial GroupIncreased$9.3M3.3%+0.1 pp
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementIncreased$2.3M0.1%+0.0 pp
- Elemental Capital PartnersIncreased$2.0M0.4%+0.4 pp
- RR Advisors$1.4M0.4%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- BlackstonePrivate equity or venture capital$449M1.2%
Largest holders of PAA (all 13F filers)
- Alps Advisors70.5 MType not verified · 9.99% of the company−2.6 M
- Invesco33.3 MInvestment firm · 4.72% of the company−59 K
- Blackstone20.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.86% of the company+1.4 M
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings17.7 MIndex manager · 2.51% of the company+657 K
- Goldman Sachs Group16.0 MBank or trading desk · 2.26% of the company−580 K
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cconcentrated13.6 MInvestment firm · 1.93% of the company+2.8 M
- Morgan Stanley10.9 MBank or trading desk · 1.54% of the company−513 K
- UBS Group10.6 MBank or trading desk · 1.50% of the company+1.8 M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisorsconcentrated6.2 MType not verified · 0.88% of the company−8,834
- JPMorgan Chase5.0 MBank or trading desk · 0.70% of the company+1.1 M
- Shares
- 70.5 M
- Change
- −2.6 M
- % of the company
- 9.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 33.3 M
- Change
- −59 K
- % of the company
- 4.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $742M
- Shares
- 20.2 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.86%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $449M
- Shares
- 17.7 M
- Change
- +657 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $394M
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- −580 K
- % of the company
- 2.26%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $355M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.cconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.6 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.93%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $303M
- Shares
- 10.9 M
- Change
- −513 K
- % of the company
- 1.54%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $242M
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 1.50%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $235M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- −8,834
- % of the company
- 0.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $138M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 0.70%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $110M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.1%
- Net margin
- 5.3%
- ROE
- 25.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $52.3 bn
- Revenue growth
- 12.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.8 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.4 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 46/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
40.7% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.08
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.6 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $9.0M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$750M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$1.0 bn
- Year 5$750M
- Later$6.7 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alps Advisors9.82%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Alps Advisors9.99%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Sep 10, 2026
- Alps Advisors10.36%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Plains All American Pipeline and Plains GP Holdings Announce Appointment of New Chief Operating Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. and Plains GP Holdings Announce Appointment of New Board Member»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Hess MidstreamHESM · 9 managers
- ProPetro HoldingPUMP · 9 managers
- Kinetik HoldingsKNTK · 10 managers
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- Solaris Energy InfrastructureSEI · 8 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers