Blue OWL Capital (OWL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.6%.
Who owns Blue OWL Capital?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: FMR (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Capital World Investors (13G/A filed Apr 6, 2026), Capital Research Global Investors (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026) and Icq Bb Gp (13G/A filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were FMR (10.0% of Class A), Capital World Investors (8.0%) and Capital Research Global Investors (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Blue OWL Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. FMR: 10.0%
- 2. Capital World Investors: 8.0%
- 3. Capital Research Global Investors: 6.4%
- 4. ICONIQ Capital: 5.1%
- 5. BlackRock: 4.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.1%
- 8. Bank of America: 3.3%
- 9. Lind Value II ApS: 2.5%
- 10. Caption Management: 2.4%
How much of Blue OWL Capital do institutions own?
The 574 institutions that file 13F reported 95.5% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital World Investors (Apr 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital Research Global Investors (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by ICQ BB GP (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Blue OWL Capital revenue
Blue OWL Capital reported annual revenue of $2.87 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 8): 1 opened · 2 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$49.8M (−5.7 M shares) · bought $24.7M and sold $74.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 10 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lind Value II ApSIncreased$146M23.5%+2.1 pp
- Callodine Capital ManagementReduced$20.7M1.4%−0.3 pp
- Barton Investment ManagementIncreased$18.4M2.5%+0.1 pp
- Cortland AssociatesReduced$11.2M1.6%−0.1 pp
- American Financial Group$10.3M3.6%
- Lodge Hill CapitalNew$9.8M1.7%+1.7 pp
- Adams Asset AdvisorsIncreased$2.5M0.3%+0.2 pp
- Whetstone Capital Advisors$244K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- ICONIQ CapitalPrivate equity or venture capital$301M8.7%
Largest holders of OWL (all 13F filers)
- FMR67.7 MInvestment firm · 10.02% of the company−18.0 M
- Capital World Investors53.9 MInvestment firm · 7.97% of the company−2.9 M
- Capital Research Global Investors43.2 MInvestment firm · 6.39% of the company−14.9 M
- ICONIQ Capital34.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 5.08% of the company0
- BlackRock31.6 MIndex manager · 4.68% of the company−1.8 M
- Vanguard Capital Management29.0 MIndex manager · 4.28% of the company−510 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management27.6 MIndex manager · 4.09% of the company−8.7 M
- Bank of America22.6 MBank or trading desk · 3.34% of the company+5.6 M
- Lind Value II ApSconcentrated16.7 MType not verified · 2.47% of the company+1.5 M
- Caption Management16.0 MType not verified · 2.37% of the company+878 K
- Shares
- 67.7 M
- Change
- −18.0 M
- % of the company
- 10.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $592M
- Shares
- 53.9 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 7.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $471M
- Shares
- 43.2 M
- Change
- −14.9 M
- % of the company
- 6.39%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $378M
- Shares
- 34.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.08%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $301M
- Shares
- 31.6 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
- % of the company
- 4.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $277M
- Shares
- 29.0 M
- Change
- −510 K
- % of the company
- 4.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $253M
- Shares
- 27.6 M
- Change
- −8.7 M
- % of the company
- 4.09%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $242M
- Shares
- 22.6 M
- Change
- +5.6 M
- % of the company
- 3.34%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $198M
- Lind Value II ApSconcentrated
- Shares
- 16.7 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.47%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $146M
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- +878 K
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $140M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 3.1%
- ROE
- 4.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 11.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $94.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 58/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 661.9 M
- 1 year
- +18.5%
- 3 years
- +52.7%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $53.7M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $674M23.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $547M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 16.46
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management4.98%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Capital Research Global Investors6.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- FMR10%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Credit AcceptanceCACC · 8 managers
- LoewsL · 8 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers
- Futu HoldingsFUTU · 7 managers
- Jefferies Financial GroupJEF · 9 managers
- M&t BankMTB · 9 managers