On Holding (ONON): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
12 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (4 added, 4 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.4%. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns On Holding?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): David Allemann, 12.9% (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Morgan Stanley, 6.5% (13G filed Feb 12, 2026), Bamco, 5.7% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and FMR, 5.4% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (6.9% of the shares), Bamco (5.7%) and FMR (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most On Holding shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 6.9%
- 2. Bamco: 5.7%
- 3. FMR: 5.4%
- 4. Lone Pine Capital: 4.5%
- 5. Platinum Paramount Investment: 3.8%
- 6. Sinvest Investments II: 2.8%
- 7. Sands Capital Management: 2.5%
- 8. Citadel Advisors: 2.4%
- 9. BlackRock: 1.9%
- 10. Jane Street Group: 1.8%
How much of On Holding do institutions own?
The 495 institutions that file 13F reported 70.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by David Allemann (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G by Morgan Stanley (Feb 12, 2026) ↗13G by Bamco (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 12): 3 opened · 1 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$508M (+14.4 M shares) · bought $544M and sold $35.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (4 added, 4 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lone Pine CapitalNew$470M2.9%+2.9 pp
- Sands Capital ManagementIncreased$265M1.0%+0.2 pp
- BwcpIncreased$25.7M3.7%+0.2 pp
- Hook Mill Capital PartnersNew$23.9M2.2%+2.1 pp
- ThornTree Capital PartnersReduced$23.7M3.2%−2.6 pp
- Manchester Global Management (UK)Reduced$11.4M1.3%−0.8 pp
- Tabor Asset ManagementNew$7.1M2.2%+2.2 pp
- Norman Fields, Gottscho Capital ManagementReduced$4.9M1.5%−0.1 pp
- California First Leasing$3.0M0.6%
- JW Asset ManagementReduced$2.6M0.8%−0.1 pp
- Bennett Selby InvestmentsIncreased$1.3M0.4%+0.0 pp
- Chickasaw Capital ManagementIncreased$516K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Sinvest Investments IISingle-position portfolio$285M80.0%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$113M0.0%
Largest holders of ONON (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley20.4 MBank or trading desk−2.0 M
- Bamco16.9 MInvestment firm+7.2 M
- FMR16.0 MInvestment firm−8.0 M
- Lone Pine Capitalconcentrated13.3 MInvestment firm+13.3 M
- Platinum Paramount Investment11.3 MType not verified0
- Sinvest Investments II8.4 MSingle-position portfolio0
- Sands Capital Managementconcentrated7.5 MInvestment firm+1.2 M
- Citadel Advisors7.1 MQuant or multi-manager+3.3 M
- BlackRock5.5 MIndex manager−227 K
- Jane Street Group5.2 MBank or trading desk+14 K
- Shares
- 20.4 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $724M
- Shares
- 16.9 M
- Change
- +7.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $600M
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- −8.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $568M
- Lone Pine Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.3 M
- Change
- +13.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $470M
- Platinum Paramount Investment
- Shares
- 11.3 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $401M
- Sinvest Investments II
- Shares
- 8.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $298M
- Sands Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $265M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +3.3 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $251M
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- −227 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $196M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +14 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $186M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 70.6% of the shares · top 10: 37.6% · in index firms: 5.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 70.6%
Shares reported by the 495 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Amer SportsAS · 12 managers
- lululemon athleticaLULU · 13 managers
- StrideLRN · 11 managers
- Yum! BrandsYUM · 13 managers
- Restaurant Brands InternationalQSR · 14 managers
- VersigentVGNT · 10 managers