#9 among the stocks most managers added in Q2 2026 →
NVIDIA (NVDA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
221 concentrated managers hold it (+12 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 4.1%.
Who owns NVIDIA?
According to the proxy statement (DEF 14A filed May 12, 2026, data as of Mar 23, 2026), Jen-Hsun Huang holds 3.6% of the shares. Other holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 7.3% (13G filed Apr 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.0% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.4%) and FMR (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most NVIDIA shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.0%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.4%
- 3. FMR: 4.2%
- 4. State Street: 4.2%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.1%
- 7. JPMorgan Chase: 1.9%
- 8. Price T Rowe Associates: 1.5%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.5%
- 10. Invesco: 1.4%
How much of NVIDIA do institutions own?
The 6,005 institutions that file 13F reported 69.2% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 11 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:Proxy statement (DEF 14A) filed May 12, 2026 ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 15, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
NVIDIA revenue
NVIDIA reported annual revenue of $215.94 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 25, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
- Chase ColemanTiger Global9.3%
- David TepperAppaloosa4.1%
- George SorosSoros Fund3.5%
- Philippe LaffontCoatue2.5%
Chase Coleman 13F (Q2 2026)David Tepper 13F (Q2 2026)George Soros 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (209 → 221): 21 opened · 10 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +12
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.9 bn (−14.4 M shares) · bought $4.9 bn and sold $7.8 bnShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 197 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 209 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Altimeter Capital Management$1.9 bn19.2%
- Voyager Global ManagementIncreased$1.0 bn28.1%+2.2 pp
- DSM Capital PartnersReduced$941M16.1%−1.7 pp
- Dock Street Asset Management$202M18.7%
- MayTech Global InvestmentsReduced$176M19.5%−1.2 pp
- Dillon & AssociatesReduced$170M20.8%−0.3 pp
- Trybe Capital Management$156M16.8%
- GHEReduced$146M54.9%−1.6 pp
- Lynch Asset Management$108M29.5%
- Bender Robert & AssociatesReduced$87.3M18.1%−0.4 pp
- Harvey Capital Management$80.4M16.5%
- Matthew 25 ManagementIncreased$76.1M22.0%+0.3 pp
- Sara-Bay FinancialReduced$61.0M16.2%−0.7 pp
- Alden Global CapitalIncreased$53.7M19.7%+4.9 pp
- Werlinich Asset Management$41.1M15.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$65.2 bn6.5%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$13.0 bn6.8%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$10.3 bn5.7%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$10.2 bn6.6%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$9.2 bn5.2%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$7.0 bn6.5%
- Donor Advised Charitable GivingFoundation or endowment$5.1 bn98.8%
- New York State Common Retirement FundPension or sovereign fund$5.0 bn6.3%
Largest holders of NVDA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.94 bnIndex manager · 8.06% of the company+16.4 M
- Vanguard Capital Management1.54 bnIndex manager · 6.39% of the company+2.3 M
- FMR1.03 bnInvestment firm · 4.26% of the company+32.2 M
- State Street1.01 bnIndex manager · 4.19% of the company+15.9 M
- Geode Capital Management606.2 MIndex manager · 2.52% of the company+4.9 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management517.8 MIndex manager · 2.15% of the company+7.7 M
- JPMorgan Chase449.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.86% of the company+1.6 M
- Price T Rowe Associates369.8 MInvestment firm · 1.53% of the company−273 K
- Morgan Stanley356.4 MBank or trading desk · 1.48% of the company+13.5 M
- Invesco329.6 MInvestment firm · 1.37% of the company+2.1 M
- Shares
- 1.94 bn
- Change
- +16.4 M
- % of the company
- 8.06%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $389 bn
- Shares
- 1.54 bn
- Change
- +2.3 M
- % of the company
- 6.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $308 bn
- Shares
- 1.03 bn
- Change
- +32.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.26%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $205 bn
- Shares
- 1.01 bn
- Change
- +15.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $202 bn
- Shares
- 606.2 M
- Change
- +4.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $121 bn
- Shares
- 517.8 M
- Change
- +7.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.15%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $104 bn
- Shares
- 449.4 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 1.86%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $87.6 bn
- Shares
- 369.8 M
- Change
- −273 K
- % of the company
- 1.53%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $74.0 bn
- Shares
- 356.4 M
- Change
- +13.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.48%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $71.3 bn
- Shares
- 329.6 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $65.9 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 69.2% of the shares · top 10: 33.7% · in index firms: 39.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 69.2%
Shares reported by the 6,005 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 11 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 15, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Well-known investors with options on this stock
The 13F does not say whether the option is bought or written, nor its strike or expiry. It may be a hedge. It is not added to the portfolio. The figure is the value of the underlying shares (notional), not the premium paid. Well-known investors only: among all 13F filers, most options belong to market makers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 26, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 26, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 65.2%
- Net margin
- 63.7%
- ROE
- 84.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $303 bn
- Revenue growth
- 83.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $193 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $127 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 86/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 24.51 bn
- 1 year
- −1.2%
- 3 years
- −2.2%
- 5 years
- −2.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $40.1 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.4 bn3.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $974M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.70
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 503 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.0 bn0.04 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management7.31%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 28, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
- Vanguard Group9.32%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- AppleAAPL · 187 managers
- MicrosoftMSFT · 255 managers
- Taiwan Semiconductor ManufacturingTSM · 180 managers
- BroadcomAVGO · 121 managers
- Advanced Micro DevicesAMD · 79 managers
- Micron TechnologyMU · 75 managers