Napco Security Technologies (NSSC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.9%.
Who owns Napco Security Technologies?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 15.0% (13G/A filed Apr 7, 2026), Copeland Capital Management, 5.8% (13G filed Oct 13, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.0% (13G filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (15.8% of the shares), Copeland Capital Management (5.6%) and Jupiter Topco (4.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Napco Security Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 15.8%
- 2. Copeland Capital Management: 5.6%
- 3. Jupiter Topco: 4.7%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. State Street: 4.2%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 7. First Trust Advisors: 3.7%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 3.4%
- 9. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.1%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 2.7%
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G by Copeland Capital Management (Oct 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Napco Security Technologies revenue
Napco Security Technologies reported annual revenue of $202.3 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended June 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$8.5M (+223 K shares) · bought $8.5M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Doma Perpetual Capital Management$23.8M5.5%
- Fundsmith LLPIncreased$23.1M0.2%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of NSSC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock5.6 MIndex manager · 15.75% of the company−49 K
- Copeland Capital Management2.0 MType not verified · 5.64% of the company+7,784
- Jupiter Topco1.7 MType not verified · 4.70% of the companyno data
- Vanguard Capital Management1.5 MIndex manager · 4.27% of the company+22 K
- State Street1.5 MIndex manager · 4.21% of the company+73 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.5 MIndex manager · 4.18% of the company+30 K
- First Trust Advisors1.3 MInvestment firm · 3.65% of the company+619 K
- Geode Capital Management1.2 MIndex manager · 3.35% of the company+89 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP1.1 MInvestment firm · 3.08% of the company+173 K
- Morgan Stanley960 KBank or trading desk · 2.68% of the company+495 K
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- −49 K
- % of the company
- 15.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +7,784
- % of the company
- 5.64%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $76.6M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 4.70%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $63.9M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 4.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $58.0M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +73 K
- % of the company
- 4.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $57.4M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +30 K
- % of the company
- 4.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.8M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +619 K
- % of the company
- 3.65%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $49.5M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +89 K
- % of the company
- 3.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.5M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +173 K
- % of the company
- 3.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.9M
- Shares
- 960 K
- Change
- +495 K
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $36.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 101.0% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 51.6% · in index firms: 37.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 101.0%
Shares reported by the 260 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 22.7%
- Net margin
- 21.6%
- ROE
- 22.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $203M
- Revenue growth
- 8.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $43.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $50.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 35.9 M
- 1 year
- −1.7%
- 3 years
- −3.0%
- 5 years
- −2.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $989K0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $20.3M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.19
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Copeland Capital Management5.8%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 13, 2026
- Copeland Capital Management5.65%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.02%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NAPCO Announces Executive Leadership Transition»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal 2026 Q2 Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers