Neostellar Capital (NSLR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Neostellar Capital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Gabelli Funds, 6.1% (13D/A filed Sep 16, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Gabelli Funds (4.7% of the shares), Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors (3.0%) and Kingsview Wealth Management (2.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Neostellar Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Gabelli Funds: 4.7%
- 2. Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors: 3.0%
- 3. Kingsview Wealth Management: 2.2%
- 4. GatePass Capital: 1.9%
- 5. Needham Investment Management: 1.6%
- 6. Franklin Resources: 1.1%
- 7. MGO One Seven: 1.0%
- 8. GAMCO Investors: 0.9%
- 9. Jane Street Group: 0.9%
- 10. LPL Financial: 0.8%
How much of Neostellar Capital do institutions own?
The 80 institutions that file 13F reported 25.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Gabelli Funds (Sep 16, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of NSLR (all 13F filers)
- Gabelli Funds1.2 MType not verified · 4.64% of the company−77 K
- Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors788 KType not verified · 2.98% of the company+756 K
- Kingsview Wealth Management564 KWealth adviser · 2.13% of the company+299 K
- GatePass Capital508 KType not verified · 1.92% of the company+2,250
- Needham Investment Management427 KType not verified · 1.61% of the company0
- Franklin Resources291 KInvestment firm · 1.10% of the company−9,778
- MGO One Seven258 KType not verified · 0.98% of the company−3,727
- GAMCO Investors244 KType not verified · 0.92% of the company−1,000
- Jane Street Group237 KBank or trading desk · 0.90% of the company+40 K
- LPL Financial209 KWealth adviser · 0.79% of the company+6,226
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −77 K
- % of the company
- 4.64%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.4M
- Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors
- Shares
- 788 K
- Change
- +756 K
- % of the company
- 2.98%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.9M
- Shares
- 564 K
- Change
- +299 K
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $7.1M
- GatePass Capital
- Shares
- 508 K
- Change
- +2,250
- % of the company
- 1.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.4M
- Shares
- 427 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.61%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.3M
- Shares
- 291 K
- Change
- −9,778
- % of the company
- 1.10%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.6M
- Shares
- 258 K
- Change
- −3,727
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.2M
- Shares
- 244 K
- Change
- −1,000
- % of the company
- 0.92%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.1M
- Shares
- 237 K
- Change
- +40 K
- % of the company
- 0.90%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.0M
- Shares
- 209 K
- Change
- +6,226
- % of the company
- 0.79%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $2.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 25.9% of the shares · top 10: 18.2% · in index firms: 1.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 25.9%
Shares reported by the 80 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 5, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 28.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $95.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 28.8 M
- 1 year
- +20.4%
- 3 years
- −4.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $10.6M
- Stock-based compensation
- $570K
- Dividends paid
- $12.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.18
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Gabelli Funds6.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 15, 2026 · filed: Sep 16, 2026
- Gabelli Funds5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Nov 20, 2025 · filed: Nov 21, 2025
- Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors0.72%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 3, 2025 · filed: Jul 16, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«SuRo Capital Team and Magnetar Launch Neostellar Advisors, Expanding Access to Venture-Backed Private Companies»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.