Nomad Foods (NOMD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 7.3%. 4 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Nomad Foods?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Franklin Martin E, 7.7% (13D/A filed Mar 12, 2026) and Noam Gottesman, 7.1% (13D/A filed Feb 26, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Allspring Global Investments Holdings (3.7% of the shares), Boston Partners (3.7%) and Brown Advisory (2.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Nomad Foods shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Allspring Global Investments Holdings: 3.7%
- 2. Boston Partners: 3.7%
- 3. Brown Advisory: 2.9%
- 4. Massachusetts Financial Services: 2.8%
- 5. Doma Perpetual Capital Management: 2.7%
- 6. Royce & Associates: 2.3%
- 7. River Road Asset Management: 2.2%
- 8. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 1.8%
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 1.8%
- 10. FMR: 1.8%
How much of Nomad Foods do institutions own?
The 189 institutions that file 13F reported 61.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Franklin Martin E (Mar 12, 2026) ↗13D/A by Noam Gottesman (Feb 26, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 3): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$13.5M (−1.2 M shares) · bought $5.4M and sold $18.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 4 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Doma Perpetual Capital ManagementIncreased$41.9M9.7%+1.2 pp
- Polaris Capital ManagementReduced$19.5M1.8%−0.3 pp
- Mount Capital$19.5M7.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of NOMD (all 13F filers)
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings5.3 MInvestment firm−155 K
- Boston Partners5.2 MInvestment firm+229 K
- Brown Advisory4.1 MType not verified−2.5 M
- Massachusetts Financial Services4.0 MInvestment firm+493 K
- Doma Perpetual Capital Managementconcentrated3.8 MInvestment firm+489 K
- Royce & Associates3.3 MType not verified+380 K
- River Road Asset Management3.1 MType not verified−712 K
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management2.6 MInvestment firm+1.4 M
- Renaissance Technologies2.6 MQuant or multi-manager−457 K
- FMR2.6 MInvestment firm+212 K
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −155 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $59.6M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +229 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $57.4M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- −2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $44.5M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +493 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $44.1M
- Doma Perpetual Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +489 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.9M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +380 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $36.4M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −712 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $34.0M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $28.2M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −457 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $28.1M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +212 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $28.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 61.1% of the shares · top 10: 25.7% · in index firms: 3.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 61.1%
Shares reported by the 189 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Brown Advisory3.46%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Boston Partners3.53%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Franklin Martin E7.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 11, 2026 · filed: Mar 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- e.l.f. BeautyELF · 3 managers
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Tyson FoodsTSN · 2 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers