NextNav (NN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.1%.
Who owns NextNav?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: FIG Buyer GP (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), OSI Capital Management (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), Joseph D. Samberg (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026), PointState Capital (13G filed May 21, 2026) and Capital Ventures International (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Fortress Investment Group (18.2 million shares), Clutterbuck Capital Management (9.0 million shares) and BlackRock (8.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most NextNav shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Fortress Investment Group: 18.2 million shares
- 2. Clutterbuck Capital Management: 9.0 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 8.3 million shares
- 4. Susquehanna Advisors Group: 5.6 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9 million shares
- 6. Milfam: 3.3 million shares
- 7. PointState Capital: 3.1 million shares
- 8. Wolf Hill Capital Management: 2.7 million shares
- 9. VAN ECK Associates: 2.7 million shares
- 10. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 2.6 million shares
Sources:13G/A by FIG Buyer GP (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by OSI Capital Management (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Joseph D. Samberg (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by PointState Capital (May 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by Capital Ventures International (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
NextNav revenue
NextNav reported annual revenue of $4.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$41.8M (−2.3 M shares) · bought $34.9M and sold $76.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Wolf Hill Capital ManagementReduced$48.8M4.7%−7.4 pp
- Whitefort Capital ManagementIncreased$28.5M7.3%+7.0 pp
- General American InvestorsIncreased$11.6M0.7%+0.0 pp
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementNew$6.1M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementIncreased$3.2M1.1%+0.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Fortress Investment GroupCredit fund$324M61.0%
- Clutterbuck Capital ManagementSingle-position portfolio$160M92.0%
Largest holders of NN (all 13F filers)
- Fortress Investment Group18.2 MCredit fund · 10.76% of the company+4.0 M
- Clutterbuck Capital Management9.0 MSingle-position portfolio · 5.31% of the company−337 K
- BlackRock8.3 MIndex manager · 4.94% of the company+868 K
- Susquehanna Advisors Group5.6 MType not verified · 3.29% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management3.9 MIndex manager · 2.33% of the company+32 K
- Milfam3.3 MType not verified · 1.94% of the company+753 K
- PointState Capital3.1 MType not verified · 1.85% of the company+3.1 M
- Wolf Hill Capital Managementconcentrated2.7 MInvestment firm · 1.62% of the company−4.3 M
- VAN ECK Associates2.7 MInvestment firm · 1.62% of the company+805 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.6 MIndex manager · 1.52% of the company+219 K
- Shares
- 18.2 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 10.76%
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $324M
- Clutterbuck Capital Management
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- −337 K
- % of the company
- 5.31%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $160M
- Shares
- 8.3 M
- Change
- +868 K
- % of the company
- 4.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $149M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.29%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $99.0M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +32 K
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $70.2M
- Milfam
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +753 K
- % of the company
- 1.94%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $58.3M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.85%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $55.5M
- Wolf Hill Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −4.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $48.8M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +805 K
- % of the company
- 1.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $48.7M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +219 K
- % of the company
- 1.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $45.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -33.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.0M
- Revenue growth
- -36.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-112M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-53.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 133 K
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $16.6M363.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers