Nexmetals Mining (NEXM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.9%.
Who owns Nexmetals Mining?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): EdgePoint Investment Group, 29.1% (13G/A filed Dec 5, 2025), Condire Management, 9.9% (13G filed Feb 3, 2026) and Extract Advisors, 7.6% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Condire Management (9.9% of the shares), Extract Advisors (2.3%) and Morgan Stanley (1.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Nexmetals Mining shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Condire Management: 9.9%
- 2. Extract Advisors: 2.3%
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 1.9%
- 4. Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec: 1.6%
- 5. Bank of America: 1.2%
- 6. Hurricane Capital Advisors: 1.0%
- 7. Villere St Denis J: 0.2%
- 8. Cibc World Market: 0.1%
- 9. TD Waterhouse Canada: 0.1%
- 10. Bank of Montreal: 0.1%
How much of Nexmetals Mining do institutions own?
The 16 institutions that file 13F reported 18.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by EdgePoint Investment Group (Dec 5, 2025) ↗13G by Condire Management (Feb 3, 2026) ↗13G/A by Extract Advisors (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 13, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Condire Management$8.3M0.9%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of NEXM (all 13F filers)
- Condire Managementconcentrated3.5 MInvestment firm0
- Extract Advisors827 KType not verified+11 K
- Morgan Stanley663 KBank or trading desk−1,460
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec564 KBank or trading desk+44 K
- Bank of America439 KBank or trading desk−156 K
- Hurricane Capital Advisors347 KType not verified+59 K
- Villere St Denis J76 KInvestment firm0
- Cibc World Market36 KBank or trading desk+522
- TD Waterhouse Canada28 KWealth adviser+28 K
- Bank of Montreal27 KBank or trading desk+8,000
- Condire Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.3M
- Extract Advisors
- Shares
- 827 K
- Change
- +11 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 663 K
- Change
- −1,460
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 564 K
- Change
- +44 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 439 K
- Change
- −156 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.0M
- Hurricane Capital Advisors
- Shares
- 347 K
- Change
- +59 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $818K
- Villere St Denis J
- Shares
- 76 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $180K
- Shares
- 36 K
- Change
- +522
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $85.6K
- Shares
- 28 K
- Change
- +28 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $68.3K
- Shares
- 27 K
- Change
- +8,000
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $63.5K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 18.3% of the shares · top 10: 18.3%
Q2 2026: 18.3%
Shares reported by the 16 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 13, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NEXMETALS ANNOUNCES BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ NOMINEES for its upcoming annual General Meeting of shareholders»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NexMetals Appoints David Eichenberg as Vice President, Geology and Grants Equity Incentive Awards»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NexMetals Outlines 2026 Technical Work Programs to Advance»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NexMetals Welcomes Former Kinross Gold COO Warwick Morley-Jepson to the Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«NexMetals Initiates CEO Succession Plan»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers
- TenarisTS · 5 managers