Materialise (MTLS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Materialise?
Materialise trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Wilfried Vancraen, 57.6% (13D/A filed Oct 30, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Disciplined Growth Investors (2.0 million ADRs), Rock Point Advisors (990,871 ADRs) and Archon Capital Management (766,622 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Materialise shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Disciplined Growth Investors: 2.0 million ADRs
- 2. Rock Point Advisors: 990,871 ADRs
- 3. Archon Capital Management: 766,622 ADRs
- 4. King Luther Capital Management: 628,750 ADRs
- 5. Acadian Asset Management: 603,875 ADRs
- 6. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 476,986 ADRs
- 7. ARK Investment Management: 419,784 ADRs
- 8. Renaissance Technologies: 296,200 ADRs
- 9. Citadel Advisors: 246,117 ADRs
- 10. Edmond De Rothschild Holding: 200,007 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Wilfried Vancraen (Oct 30, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$6.4M (+857 K shares) · bought $6.4M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Disciplined Growth InvestorsIncreased$14.8M0.3%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MTLS (all 13F filers)
- Disciplined Growth Investorsconcentrated2.0 MInvestment firm+857 K
- Rock Point Advisors991 KType not verified−25 K
- Archon Capital Management767 KType not verified+24 K
- King Luther Capital Management629 KType not verified0
- Acadian Asset Management604 KQuant or multi-manager+51 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership477 KQuant or multi-manager+134 K
- ARK Investment Management420 KType not verified−25 K
- Renaissance Technologies296 KQuant or multi-manager−8,500
- Citadel Advisors246 KQuant or multi-manager+48 K
- Edmond De Rothschild Holding200 KType not verified0
- Disciplined Growth Investorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +857 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.8M
- Rock Point Advisors
- Shares
- 991 K
- Change
- −25 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.4M
- Archon Capital Management
- Shares
- 767 K
- Change
- +24 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.7M
- Shares
- 629 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.7M
- Shares
- 604 K
- Change
- +51 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 477 K
- Change
- +134 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 420 K
- Change
- −25 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.1M
- Shares
- 296 K
- Change
- −8,500
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 246 K
- Change
- +48 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 200 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers