Metals Acquisition Corp II (MTAL/WS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.1%.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers: 0 opened · 0 exited = 0 (plus 1 who received it in a spin-off)
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- SailingStone Capital PartnersSpin-off$344K0.1%1.7% with MTAL
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MTAL/WS (all 13F filers)
- Empyrean Capital Partners660 KInvestment firm+660 K
- CSS373 KType not verified+373 K
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund358 KPension or sovereign fund+358 K
- Moore Capital Management333 KType not verified+333 K
- Magnetar Financial333 KType not verified+333 K
- Linden Advisors318 KType not verified+318 K
- SailingStone Capital Partnersconcentrated313 KType not verified+313 K
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c249 KInvestment firm+249 K
- Alberta Investment Management200 KType not verified+200 K
- Saba Capital Management189 KInvestment firm+189 K
- Shares
- 660 K
- Change
- +660 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $726K
- Shares
- 373 K
- Change
- +373 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $410K
- Shares
- 358 K
- Change
- +358 K
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $394K
- Shares
- 333 K
- Change
- +333 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $367K
- Shares
- 333 K
- Change
- +333 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $367K
- Shares
- 318 K
- Change
- +318 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $378K
- SailingStone Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 313 K
- Change
- +313 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $344K
- Shares
- 249 K
- Change
- +249 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $274K
- Shares
- 200 K
- Change
- +200 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $220K
- Shares
- 189 K
- Change
- +189 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $213K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Mudita Advisors LLP10.87%13Gfiling ↗Event: Apr 23, 2026 · filed: May 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.