Mereo Biopharma Group (MREO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Mereo Biopharma Group?
Mereo Biopharma Group trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): 683 Capital Management, 8.2% (13G filed Jan 6, 2026) and Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c, 5.6% (13G/A filed Feb 12, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Rubric Capital Management (15.3 million ADRs), 683 Capital Management (11.8 million ADRs) and Bank of America (8.2 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Mereo Biopharma Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Rubric Capital Management: 15.3 million ADRs
- 2. 683 Capital Management: 11.8 million ADRs
- 3. Bank of America: 8.2 million ADRs
- 4. Defilade Capital Management: 7.6 million ADRs
- 5. Newtyn Management: 3.0 million ADRs
- 6. Tejara Capital: 2.0 million ADRs
- 7. UBS Group: 1.4 million ADRs
- 8. Two Sigma Investments: 1.3 million ADRs
- 9. EcoR1 Capital: 1.0 million ADRs
- 10. Jane Street Group: 774,944 ADRs
Sources:13G by 683 Capital Management (Jan 6, 2026) ↗13G/A by Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (Feb 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Mereo Biopharma Group revenue
Mereo Biopharma Group reported annual revenue of $500,000 for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$5.2M (−16.4 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $5.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital Management$4.9M0.0%
- Newtyn ManagementReduced$953K0.1%−0.1 pp
- EcoR1 CapitalReduced$318K0.0%−0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MREO (all 13F filers)
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated15.3 MInvestment firm · 1.92% of the company0
- 683 Capital Management11.8 MType not verified · 1.48% of the company−222 K
- Bank of America8.2 MBank or trading desk · 1.03% of the company−6
- Defilade Capital Management7.6 MType not verified · 0.95% of the company0
- Newtyn Managementconcentrated3.0 MInvestment firm · 0.38% of the company−4.1 M
- Tejara Capital2.0 MType not verified · 0.26% of the company0
- UBS Group1.4 MBank or trading desk · 0.18% of the company−43 K
- Two Sigma Investments1.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.17% of the company+1.1 M
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated1.0 MInvestment firm · 0.13% of the company−12.4 M
- Jane Street Group775 KBank or trading desk · 0.10% of the company+635 K
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 15.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.92%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.9M
- Shares
- 11.8 M
- Change
- −222 K
- % of the company
- 1.48%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.7M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −6
- % of the company
- 1.03%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.6M
- Defilade Capital Management
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.4M
- Newtyn Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −4.1 M
- % of the company
- 0.38%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $953K
- Tejara Capital
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.26%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $647K
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −43 K
- % of the company
- 0.18%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $460K
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 0.17%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $419K
- EcoR1 Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −12.4 M
- % of the company
- 0.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $318K
- Shares
- 775 K
- Change
- +635 K
- % of the company
- 0.10%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $246K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -98.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $0
- Revenue growth
- -100.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-28.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-25.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 797.1 M
- 1 year
- +7.8%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $39.0K
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.6M1,519.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −157 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bank of America3.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 28, 2026
- EcoR1 Capital0.6%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- EcoR1 Capital8.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers