Marqeta (MQ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Marqeta?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Jason Gardner (13G/A filed Jul 17, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Price T Rowe Associates (11.6% of Class A), T. Rowe Price Investment Management (6.5%) and Congress Asset Management (0.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Marqeta shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Price T Rowe Associates: 11.6%
- 2. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 6.5%
- 3. Congress Asset Management: 0.4%
- 4. Wace, Llp Marshall: 0.2%
- 5. Dark Forest Capital Management: 0.1%
- 6. SBI Securities: 0.0%
- 7. Harbor Capital Advisors: 0.0%
- 8. Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio: 0.0%
- 9. Ensign Peak Advisors: 0.0%
- 10. Cornerstone Investment Partners: 0.0%
How much of Marqeta do institutions own?
The 20 institutions that file 13F reported 19.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Jason Gardner (Jul 17, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Marqeta revenue
Marqeta reported annual revenue of $624.9 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MQ (all 13F filers)
- Price T Rowe Associates45.5 MInvestment firm · 11.63% of the company+45.5 M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management25.4 MInvestment firm · 6.50% of the company+25.4 M
- Congress Asset Management1.6 MType not verified · 0.41% of the company+1.6 M
- Wace, Llp Marshall845 KInvestment firm · 0.22% of the company+845 K
- Dark Forest Capital Management329 KType not verified · 0.08% of the company+329 K
- SBI Securities181 KType not verified · 0.05% of the company+181 K
- Harbor Capital Advisors139 KType not verified · 0.04% of the company+139 K
- Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio129 KPension or sovereign fund · 0.03% of the company+129 K
- Ensign Peak Advisors38 KFoundation or endowment · 0.01% of the company+38 K
- Cornerstone Investment Partners33 KType not verified · 0.01% of the company+33 K
- Shares
- 45.5 M
- Change
- +45.5 M
- % of the company
- 11.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $185M
- Shares
- 25.4 M
- Change
- +25.4 M
- % of the company
- 6.50%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 0.41%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.9M
- Shares
- 845 K
- Change
- +845 K
- % of the company
- 0.22%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.4M
- Shares
- 329 K
- Change
- +329 K
- % of the company
- 0.08%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 181 K
- Change
- +181 K
- % of the company
- 0.05%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $737K
- Shares
- 139 K
- Change
- +139 K
- % of the company
- 0.04%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $564K
- Shares
- 129 K
- Change
- +129 K
- % of the company
- 0.03%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $525K
- Shares
- 38 K
- Change
- +38 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Foundation or endowment
- Value
- $153K
- Shares
- 33 K
- Change
- +33 K
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $133K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 0.5%
- Net margin
- 18.8%
- ROE
- 15.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $690M
- Revenue growth
- 17.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $129M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $138M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 462.2 M
- 1 year
- −10.9%
- 3 years
- −15.3%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $391M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $105M16.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
97.1% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.08
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $7.7M0.01 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.15%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Dimensional Fund Advisors2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Jason Gardner11.51%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Marqeta Announces Appointment of Eugenia Gibbons as Chief Product Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Marqeta Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Marqeta Announces Appointment of Lukasz Strozek as Chief Technology Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Marqeta Announces Appointment of Patti Kangwankij as CFO»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers