Modular Medical (MODD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Modular Medical?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: James E. Besser (13D/A filed Apr 7, 2025), Solas Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), AWM Investment (13G filed May 4, 2026) and Bleichroeder (13G filed Aug 13, 2026). Frank Morgan C., Manchester Management Co Llc and Manchester Management Pr, Llc are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were AWM Investment (441,095 shares), Solas Capital Management (438,095 shares) and Bleichroeder (336,986 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Modular Medical shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. AWM Investment: 441,095 shares
- 2. Solas Capital Management: 438,095 shares
- 3. Bleichroeder: 336,986 shares
- 4. 683 Capital Management: 130,000 shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 103,182 shares
- 6. Bard Associates: 101,744 shares
- 7. Northern Trust: 62,331 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 52,645 shares
- 9. Sio Capital Management: 26,190 shares
- 10. HighTower Advisors: 19,825 shares
Sources:13D/A by James E. Besser (Apr 7, 2025) ↗13G/A by Solas Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by AWM Investment (May 4, 2026) ↗13G by Bleichroeder (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sio Capital Management$118K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MODD (all 13F filers)
- AWM Investment441 KType not verified · 5.41% of the company+74 K
- Solas Capital Management438 KType not verified · 5.37% of the company+150 K
- Bleichroeder337 KInvestment firm · 4.13% of the company+150 K
- 683 Capital Management130 KType not verified · 1.59% of the company+4,999
- Vanguard Capital Management103 KIndex manager · 1.27% of the company+47 K
- Bard Associates102 KType not verified · 1.25% of the company+2,254
- Northern Trust62 KIndex manager · 0.76% of the company+62 K
- Geode Capital Management53 KIndex manager · 0.65% of the company+25 K
- Sio Capital Managementconcentrated26 KInvestment firm · 0.32% of the company0
- HighTower Advisors20 KWealth adviser · 0.24% of the company+20 K
- Shares
- 441 K
- Change
- +74 K
- % of the company
- 5.41%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.0M
- Solas Capital Management
- Shares
- 438 K
- Change
- +150 K
- % of the company
- 5.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.0M
- Bleichroeder
- Shares
- 337 K
- Change
- +150 K
- % of the company
- 4.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 130 K
- Change
- +4,999
- % of the company
- 1.59%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $585K
- Shares
- 103 K
- Change
- +47 K
- % of the company
- 1.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $464K
- Bard Associates
- Shares
- 102 K
- Change
- +2,254
- % of the company
- 1.25%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $458K
- Shares
- 62 K
- Change
- +62 K
- % of the company
- 0.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $280K
- Shares
- 53 K
- Change
- +25 K
- % of the company
- 0.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $237K
- Sio Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 26 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $118K
- Shares
- 20 K
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 0.24%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $89.2K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -260.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-28.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-28.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 2.3 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $15.7M
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.8M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Modular Medical Receives 180-Day Extension to Regain Compliance with Nasdaq Minimum Bid Price Rule»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers