Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.2%.
Who owns Mineralys Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Catalys Pacific Fund, 10.1% (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026), RA Capital Management, 9.9% (13D/A filed Sep 8, 2025), Srinivas Akkaraju, 8.2% (13D/A filed Sep 8, 2025), BlackRock, 5.2% (13G filed Jan 21, 2026) and FMR, 5.1% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026). Slingsby Brian Taylor is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Catalys Pacific (9.6% of the shares), RA Capital Management (9.3%) and BlackRock (7.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Mineralys Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Catalys Pacific: 9.6%
- 2. RA Capital Management: 9.3%
- 3. BlackRock: 7.1%
- 4. Samsara Biocapital: 7.1%
- 5. FMR: 5.5%
- 6. State Street: 5.0%
- 7. Deerfield Management: 4.8%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.3%
- 9. Laurion Capital Management: 3.0%
- 10. Price T Rowe Associates: 2.7%
Sources:13G/A by Catalys Pacific Fund (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13D/A by RA Capital Management (Sep 8, 2025) ↗13D/A by Srinivas Akkaraju (Sep 8, 2025) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 9): 3 opened · 2 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$65.8M (+2.4 M shares) · bought $154M and sold $88.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- RA Capital Management$208M1.8%
- Samsara Biocapital$158M13.0%
- Deerfield ManagementNew$107M1.3%+1.3 pp
- Logos Global ManagementNew$28.3M1.2%+1.2 pp
- Pale Fire CapitalIncreased$16.6M1.2%+0.5 pp
- Integral Health Asset ManagementReduced$12.1M0.5%−0.3 pp
- Prosight ManagementNew$12.1M2.1%+2.0 pp
- Artia Global Partners$3.7M0.7%
- DAFNA Capital ManagementIncreased$1.2M0.2%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Catalys PacificSingle-position portfolio$196M93.4%
Largest holders of MLYS (all 13F filers)
- Catalys Pacific7.9 MSingle-position portfolio · 8.93% of the company0
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated7.7 MInvestment firm · 8.69% of the company0
- BlackRock5.9 MIndex manager · 6.65% of the company+1.4 M
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated5.9 MInvestment firm · 6.63% of the company0
- FMR4.5 MInvestment firm · 5.09% of the company−349 K
- State Street4.1 MIndex manager · 4.68% of the company+1.2 M
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated4.0 MInvestment firm · 4.47% of the company+4.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management2.8 MIndex manager · 3.11% of the company+302 K
- Laurion Capital Management2.5 MType not verified · 2.83% of the company+274 K
- Price T Rowe Associates2.3 MInvestment firm · 2.55% of the company+919 K
- Catalys Pacific
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.93%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $213M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.69%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $208M
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 6.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $159M
- Samsara Biocapitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $158M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −349 K
- % of the company
- 5.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $122M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $112M
- Deerfield Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $107M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +302 K
- % of the company
- 3.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $74.4M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +274 K
- % of the company
- 2.83%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $67.6M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +919 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $61.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 120.8% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 57.6% · in index firms: 17.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 120.8%
Shares reported by the 224 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -73.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-370M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 67.7 M
- 1 year
- +39.4%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $19.3M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $25.0M0.25 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mineralys Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mineralys Therapeutics Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Aura BiosciencesAURA · 10 managers
- Editas MedicineEDIT · 10 managers
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- Viridian TherapeuticsVRDN · 10 managers