Markel Group (MKL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
25 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (9 added, 6 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 3.4%.
Who owns Markel Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vanguard Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (5.6% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (4.4%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Markel Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 5.6%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 4. Davis Selected Advisers: 3.3%
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 2.8%
- 6. Select Equity Group: 2.7%
- 7. State Street: 2.5%
- 8. Principal Financial Group: 2.5%
- 9. Boston Partners: 2.5%
- 10. VAN Lanschot Kempen Investment Management: 1.8%
How much of Markel Group do institutions own?
The 934 institutions that file 13F reported 77.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 21, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Markel Group revenue
Markel Group reported annual revenue of $15.51 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (25 → 25): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$181M (+93 K shares) · bought $227M and sold $45.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (9 added, 6 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 24 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 25 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Madison Avenue PartnersIncreased$219M9.4%+2.1 pp
- Davis Asset ManagementIncreased$180M4.6%+1.1 pp
- JANA Partners ManagementIncreased$150M7.9%+0.1 pp
- Troy Asset ManagementNew$120M3.4%+3.4 pp
- Scharf Investments$118M3.9%
- Steginsky CapitalIncreased$88.7M13.3%+0.7 pp
- AvenirReduced$86.4M10.5%−0.4 pp
- Giverny CapitalReduced$60.3M2.0%−0.8 pp
- Greenbrier Partners Capital Management$49.9M3.7%
- Capco Asset ManagementReduced$49.5M13.5%−0.3 pp
- Broad Run Investment Management$40.2M6.2%
- Greenlea Lane Capital ManagementReduced$39.7M10.9%−1.2 pp
- Global Frontier Investments$27.9M4.8%
- Kirr Marbach$15.9M2.7%
- Regency Capital ManagementIncreased$13.3M5.3%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$284M0.0%
- Graham HoldingsOperating company$125M11.5%
- Graham Holdings Co Master Retirement TrustSingle-position portfolio$113M15.4%
Largest holders of MKL (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock698 KIndex manager · 5.71% of the company−13 K
- Vanguard Capital Management546 KIndex manager · 4.46% of the company+1,143
- Vanguard Portfolio Management522 KIndex manager · 4.27% of the company−2,225
- Davis Selected Advisers407 KInvestment firm · 3.33% of the company+23 K
- Morgan Stanley351 KBank or trading desk · 2.87% of the company−6,427
- Select Equity Group332 KType not verified · 2.71% of the company−46 K
- State Street312 KIndex manager · 2.55% of the company+5,179
- Principal Financial Group308 KInsurance holding · 2.52% of the company−94 K
- Boston Partners308 KInvestment firm · 2.51% of the company+57 K
- VAN Lanschot Kempen Investment Management231 KType not verified · 1.89% of the company+4,489
- Shares
- 698 K
- Change
- −13 K
- % of the company
- 5.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 546 K
- Change
- +1,143
- % of the company
- 4.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 522 K
- Change
- −2,225
- % of the company
- 4.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 407 K
- Change
- +23 K
- % of the company
- 3.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $794M
- Shares
- 351 K
- Change
- −6,427
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $685M
- Shares
- 332 K
- Change
- −46 K
- % of the company
- 2.71%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $648M
- Shares
- 312 K
- Change
- +5,179
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $610M
- Shares
- 308 K
- Change
- −94 K
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $601M
- Shares
- 308 K
- Change
- +57 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $601M
- Shares
- 231 K
- Change
- +4,489
- % of the company
- 1.89%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $450M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 77.6% of the shares · top 10: 32.1% · in index firms: 28.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 77.6%
Shares reported by the 934 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 21, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 15.7%
- Net margin
- 11.4%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $15.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 21/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 12.6 M
- 1 year
- −3.0%
- 3 years
- −6.9%
- 5 years
- −8.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $430M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.15
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.2%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Markel Chairman Steve Markel to Retire and Will Be Succeeded by Tom Gayner»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Markel Group announces leadership appointments»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Morgan StanleyMS · 25 managers
- Arthur J. GallagherAJG · 21 managers
- Apollo Global ManagementAPO · 20 managers
- ChubbCB · 30 managers
- Hdfc BankHDB · 31 managers
- ToastTOST · 19 managers