Manulife Financial (MFC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 3.2%.
Who owns Manulife Financial?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jul 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royal Bank of Canada (108.0 million shares), Bank of Montreal (56.8 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (48.4 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Manulife Financial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Royal Bank of Canada: 108.0 million shares
- 2. Bank of Montreal: 56.8 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 48.4 million shares
- 4. TD Asset Management: 31.3 million shares
- 5. Mackenzie Financial: 29.5 million shares
- 6. National Bank of Canada: 26.5 million shares
- 7. 1832 Asset Management: 25.8 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 19.6 million shares
- 9. CIBC Asset Management: 17.6 million shares
- 10. TD Waterhouse Canada: 16.8 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$40.3M (+994 K shares) · bought $48.7M and sold $8.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Harding LoevnerIncreased$237M2.2%+0.4 pp
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management$44.3M3.2%
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$27.6M2.7%−1.2 pp
- Promethos CapitalIncreased$25.2M6.8%+1.2 pp
- Heathbridge Capital Management$18.5M6.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$657M0.1%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$496M0.3%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$422M0.6%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$219M0.1%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$181M0.3%
- Public Sector Pension Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$136M0.4%
Largest holders of MFC (all 13F filers)
- Royal Bank of Canada108.0 MBank or trading desk−3.0 M
- Bank of Montreal56.8 MBank or trading desk−527 K
- Vanguard Capital Management48.4 MIndex manager+391 K
- TD Asset Management31.3 MInvestment firm−9.4 M
- Mackenzie Financial29.5 MInvestment firm−386 K
- National Bank of Canada26.5 MBank or trading desk+389 K
- 1832 Asset Management25.8 MInvestment firm−2.5 M
- Geode Capital Management19.6 MIndex manager+2.0 M
- CIBC Asset Management17.6 MInvestment firm+3.5 M
- TD Waterhouse Canada16.8 MWealth adviser+82 K
- Shares
- 108.0 M
- Change
- −3.0 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.4 bn
- Shares
- 56.8 M
- Change
- −527 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 48.4 M
- Change
- +391 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.0 bn
- Shares
- 31.3 M
- Change
- −9.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 29.5 M
- Change
- −386 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 26.5 M
- Change
- +389 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 25.8 M
- Change
- −2.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 19.6 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $821M
- Shares
- 17.6 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $715M
- Shares
- 16.8 M
- Change
- +82 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $684M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers