Methanex (MEOH): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.6%.
Who owns Methanex?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): M&G Investment Management, 15.3% (13D/A filed Sep 14, 2026), Key Group Long Term Investments, 8.3% (13G/A filed Sep 17, 2026), Wellington Management Group LLP, 5.8% (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Boston Partners, 5.3% (13G filed Aug 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were M&g (16.0% of the shares), Boston Partners (5.4%) and Wellington Management Group LLP (5.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Methanex shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. M&g: 16.0%
- 2. Boston Partners: 5.4%
- 3. Wellington Management Group LLP: 5.1%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.7%
- 5. Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel: 2.5%
- 6. Mackenzie Financial: 2.5%
- 7. FIL: 2.5%
- 8. Millennium Management: 2.0%
- 9. Bank of Montreal: 1.7%
- 10. Royal Bank of Canada: 1.7%
How much of Methanex do institutions own?
The 210 institutions that file 13F reported 76.2% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by M&G Investment Management (Sep 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Key Group Long Term Investments (Sep 17, 2026) ↗13G by Wellington Management Group LLP (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Boston Partners (Aug 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Methanex revenue
Methanex reported annual revenue of $3.59 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$7.8M (+169 K shares) · bought $15.3M and sold $7.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Fourth Sail CapitalIncreased$27.5M4.2%+1.9 pp
- Alta Fundamental AdvisersNew$2.8M1.0%+1.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MEOH (all 13F filers)
- M&g12.3 MType not verified−108 K
- Boston Partners4.2 MInvestment firm+1.4 M
- Wellington Management Group LLP4.0 MInvestment firm−535 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.1 MIndex manager+170 K
- Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel1.9 MType not verified−34 K
- Mackenzie Financial1.9 MInvestment firm+261 K
- FIL1.9 MInvestment firm−1.5 M
- Millennium Management1.6 MQuant or multi-manager+874 K
- Bank of Montreal1.3 MBank or trading desk−49 K
- Royal Bank of Canada1.3 MBank or trading desk+266 K
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- −108 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $568M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $193M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- −535 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $183M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +170 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $97.5M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −34 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $88.5M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +261 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $125M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $88.4M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +874 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $72.0M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −49 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $60.5M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +266 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $60.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 76.2% of the shares · top 10: 42.0% · in index firms: 9.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 76.2%
Shares reported by the 210 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 12.0%
- Net margin
- 2.2%
- ROE
- 3.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- -3.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $79.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.5x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $917M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 72.6 M
- 1 year
- +7.5%
- 3 years
- +1.3%
- 5 years
- −4.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $-4.4M-0.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $53.6M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 12.71
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $154M0.36 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Novagold ResourcesNG · 4 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers