MAIA Biotechnology (MAIA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 4 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns MAIA Biotechnology?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): FGMK Business Holdings, 10.0% (13G filed Mar 3, 2025) and Vlad Vitoc, 9.7% (13D/A filed Dec 4, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Solas Capital Management (5.0% of the shares), Alyeska Investment Group (4.1%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.0%).
Which institutions hold the most MAIA Biotechnology shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Solas Capital Management: 5.0%
- 2. Alyeska Investment Group: 4.1%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 4. 683 Capital Management: 1.8%
- 5. Centric Wealth Management: 1.3%
- 6. Cable Car Capital: 0.8%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 0.8%
- 8. Bleichroeder: 0.8%
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 0.7%
- 10. BlackRock: 0.7%
How much of MAIA Biotechnology do institutions own?
The 36 institutions that file 13F reported 22.2% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by FGMK Business Holdings (Mar 3, 2025) ↗13D/A by Vlad Vitoc (Dec 4, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 11, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MAIA (all 13F filers)
- Solas Capital Management3.0 MType not verified · 4.98% of the company−1.3 M
- Alyeska Investment Group2.5 MInvestment firm · 4.11% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management2.4 MIndex manager · 3.97% of the company+339 K
- 683 Capital Management1.1 MType not verified · 1.75% of the company0
- Centric Wealth Management797 KWealth adviser · 1.31% of the company0
- Cable Car Capital515 KType not verified · 0.85% of the company−134 K
- Geode Capital Management504 KIndex manager · 0.83% of the company+144 K
- Bleichroeder500 KInvestment firm · 0.82% of the company0
- Renaissance Technologies416 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.68% of the company+416 K
- BlackRock403 KIndex manager · 0.66% of the company+275 K
- Solas Capital Management
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
- % of the company
- 4.98%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.4M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.11%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.6M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +339 K
- % of the company
- 3.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.75%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.5M
- Centric Wealth Management
- Shares
- 797 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.1M
- Shares
- 515 K
- Change
- −134 K
- % of the company
- 0.85%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $741K
- Shares
- 504 K
- Change
- +144 K
- % of the company
- 0.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $727K
- Bleichroeder
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.82%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $720K
- Shares
- 416 K
- Change
- +416 K
- % of the company
- 0.68%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $599K
- Shares
- 403 K
- Change
- +275 K
- % of the company
- 0.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $580K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 22.2% of the shares · top 10: 20.0% · in index firms: 29.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 22.2%
Shares reported by the 36 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 11, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -129.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-26.8M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 32.1 M
- 1 year
- +44.7%
- 3 years
- +246.2%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $328K
- Stock-based compensation
- $2.6M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −297,495 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers