Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns Lyell Immunopharma?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: ARCH Venture Fund IX (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Innovative Cellular Therapeutics Holdings (13G/A filed Jun 18, 2026), Euler Fund (13G filed Apr 21, 2026), Explore Investments (13G/A filed May 8, 2026) and Gates Frontier (13G filed Aug 1, 2025). Berns Paul L is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were ARCH Venture Management (3.2 million shares), GSK (1.5 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (786,774 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Lyell Immunopharma shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. ARCH Venture Management: 3.2 million shares
- 2. GSK: 1.5 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 786,774 shares
- 4. Orland Properties: 754,698 shares
- 5. BlackRock: 724,342 shares
- 6. Almitas Capital: 581,407 shares
- 7. Foresite Capital Management V: 476,386 shares
- 8. Millennium Management: 367,473 shares
- 9. Opaleye Management: 344,025 shares
- 10. venBio Partners: 337,697 shares
Sources:13G/A by ARCH Venture Fund IX (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Innovative Cellular Therapeutics Holdings (Jun 18, 2026) ↗13G by Euler Fund (Apr 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by Explore Investments (May 8, 2026) ↗13G by Gates Frontier (Aug 1, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Lyell Immunopharma revenue
Lyell Immunopharma reported annual revenue of $36,000 for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.7M (+265 K shares) · bought $3.7M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Opaleye ManagementIncreased$4.8M0.4%+0.3 pp
- MIC Capital Management UK LLP$1.2M0.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LYEL (all 13F filers)
- ARCH Venture Management3.2 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 13.21% of the company0
- GSK1.5 MOperating company · 6.15% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management787 KIndex manager · 3.20% of the company+69 K
- Orland Properties755 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.07% of the company0
- BlackRock724 KIndex manager · 2.95% of the company+533 K
- Almitas Capital581 KInvestment firm · 2.36% of the company+3,600
- Foresite Capital Management V476 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.94% of the company−692
- Millennium Management367 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.49% of the company−91 K
- Opaleye Managementconcentrated344 KInvestment firm · 1.40% of the company+265 K
- venBio Partners338 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.37% of the company0
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 13.21%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $45.5M
- GSK
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.15%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $21.3M
- Shares
- 787 K
- Change
- +69 K
- % of the company
- 3.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.1M
- Orland Properties
- Shares
- 755 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.07%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 724 K
- Change
- +533 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.2M
- Almitas Capital
- Shares
- 581 K
- Change
- +3,600
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.2M
- Shares
- 476 K
- Change
- −692
- % of the company
- 1.94%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $6.7M
- Shares
- 367 K
- Change
- −91 K
- % of the company
- 1.49%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $5.2M
- Opaleye Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 344 K
- Change
- +265 K
- % of the company
- 1.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.8M
- Shares
- 338 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.37%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $4.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -132.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $15.0K
- Revenue growth
- -63.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-255M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-140M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 17.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $50.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $41.8M116,191.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- James B. Tananbaum2.7%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Innovative Cellular Therapeutics Holdings12.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 18, 2026 · filed: Jun 18, 2026
- ARCH Venture Fund IX13.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Lyell Immunopharma Acquires Exclusive Global Rights to a Next-Generation CAR T-Cell Product Candidate in Clinical Development for Metastatic Colorectal Cancer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers