Lensar (LNSR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Lensar?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): North RUN Capital, 55.9% (13D/A filed Mar 25, 2025), Brandes Investment Partners, 8.5% (13G/A filed May 14, 2026) and Nicholas T. Curtis, 8.5% (13G/A filed May 13, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Brandes Investment Partners (8.9% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (3.3%) and Groupe la Francaise (1.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Lensar shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Brandes Investment Partners: 8.9%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.3%
- 3. Groupe la Francaise: 1.8%
- 4. RBF Capital: 1.6%
- 5. BlackRock: 1.5%
- 6. CSS: 1.4%
- 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.3%
- 8. Industriel Et Commercial Credit: 1.2%
- 9. Kerrisdale Advisers: 1.2%
- 10. Millennium Management: 1.0%
How much of Lensar do institutions own?
The 77 institutions that file 13F reported 36.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by North RUN Capital (Mar 25, 2025) ↗13G/A by Brandes Investment Partners (May 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Nicholas T. Curtis (May 13, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Lensar revenue
Lensar reported annual revenue of $58.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$114K (+20 K shares) · bought $114K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Carlson CapitalNew$114K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LNSR (all 13F filers)
- Brandes Investment Partners1.1 MType not verified · 8.75% of the company+50 K
- Vanguard Capital Management403 KIndex manager · 3.28% of the company+13 K
- Groupe la Francaise214 KType not verified · 1.74% of the company0
- RBF Capital189 KType not verified · 1.54% of the company+143 K
- BlackRock185 KIndex manager · 1.51% of the company−444 K
- CSS163 KType not verified · 1.33% of the company0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors152 KIndex manager · 1.23% of the company−73 K
- Industriel Et Commercial Credit144 KType not verified · 1.18% of the company0
- Kerrisdale Advisers139 KInvestment firm · 1.13% of the company0
- Millennium Management121 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.98% of the company+108 K
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +50 K
- % of the company
- 8.75%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.1M
- Shares
- 403 K
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 3.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 214 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 189 K
- Change
- +143 K
- % of the company
- 1.54%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.1M
- Shares
- 185 K
- Change
- −444 K
- % of the company
- 1.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1M
- Shares
- 163 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $933K
- Shares
- 152 K
- Change
- −73 K
- % of the company
- 1.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $866K
- Industriel Et Commercial Credit
- Shares
- 144 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.18%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $824K
- Kerrisdale Advisers
- Shares
- 139 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $796K
- Shares
- 121 K
- Change
- +108 K
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $689K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 36.7% of the shares · top 10: 23.0% · in index firms: 22.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 36.7%
Shares reported by the 77 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 28, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -13.5%
- Net margin
- 57.6%
- ROE
- 232.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $60.3M
- Revenue growth
- 3.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $34.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-7.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 12.0 M
- 1 year
- +3.8%
- 3 years
- +17.7%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $3.1M5.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
123.4% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.21
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock1.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 29, 2026
- Brandes Investment Partners8.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: May 14, 2026
- Brandes Investment Partners6.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 13, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers