Li Auto (LI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Li Auto?
Li Auto trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Renaissance Technologies (6.5 million ADRs), Xiamen Xinweidachuang Investment Partnership (Limited Partnership) (4.9 million ADRs) and Morgan Stanley (4.6 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Li Auto shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Renaissance Technologies: 6.5 million ADRs
- 2. Xiamen Xinweidachuang Investment Partnership (Limited Partnership): 4.9 million ADRs
- 3. Morgan Stanley: 4.6 million ADRs
- 4. UBS Group: 3.2 million ADRs
- 5. Citigroup: 2.8 million ADRs
- 6. SIH Partners, LLLP: 2.6 million ADRs
- 7. Bank of America: 2.2 million ADRs
- 8. American Century Companies: 2.2 million ADRs
- 9. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.3 million ADRs
- 10. BlackRock: 915,386 ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Li Auto revenue
Li Auto reported annual revenue of $16.06 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of LI (all 13F filers)
- Renaissance Technologies6.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 0.32% of the company−594 K
- Xiamen Xinweidachuang Investment Partnership (Limited Partnership)4.9 MSingle-position portfolio · 0.24% of the company0
- Morgan Stanley4.6 MBank or trading desk · 0.23% of the company+854 K
- UBS Group3.2 MBank or trading desk · 0.16% of the company+1.4 M
- Citigroup2.8 MBank or trading desk · 0.14% of the company+3,013
- SIH Partners, LLLP2.6 MType not verified · 0.13% of the company−809 K
- Bank of America2.2 MBank or trading desk · 0.11% of the company+1.8 M
- American Century Companies2.2 MInvestment firm · 0.11% of the company+200 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.3 MBank or trading desk · 0.06% of the company+593 K
- BlackRock915 KIndex manager · 0.05% of the company−69 K
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- −594 K
- % of the company
- 0.32%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $76.5M
- Xiamen Xinweidachuang Investment Partnership (Limited Partnership)
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.24%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $57.8M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +854 K
- % of the company
- 0.23%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $54.5M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 0.16%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $37.0M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +3,013
- % of the company
- 0.14%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $32.8M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −809 K
- % of the company
- 0.13%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.8M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 0.11%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $25.8M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +200 K
- % of the company
- 0.11%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $25.4M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +593 K
- % of the company
- 0.06%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $14.9M
- Shares
- 915 K
- Change
- −69 K
- % of the company
- 0.05%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- -0.5%
- Net margin
- 1.0%
- ROE
- 1.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $16.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- -18.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $161M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −11.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 2.14 bn
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $180M1.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
146.3% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -7.66
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −3.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $889M0.11 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers