Lifecore Biomedical (LFCR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.1%.
Who owns Lifecore Biomedical?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Legion Partners Asset Management, 17.3% (13D/A filed Sep 28, 2026), Nelson Obus, 14.3% (13D/A filed Sep 29, 2026), Greenhaven Road Investment Management, 9.8% (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025), 22NW Fund, 6.7% (13D/A filed Jul 2, 2026) and BlackRock, 5.4% (13G filed Jul 29, 2026). English Aron R. and 22NW GP, Inc. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Wynnefield Capital (12.5% of the shares), Legion Partners Asset Management (11.9%) and Greenhaven Road Investment Management (8.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Lifecore Biomedical shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Wynnefield Capital: 12.5%
- 2. Legion Partners Asset Management: 11.9%
- 3. Greenhaven Road Investment Management: 8.5%
- 4. 325 Capital: 7.7%
- 5. BlackRock: 5.4%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.4%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.3%
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 2.1%
- 9. State Street: 1.8%
- 10. Quinn Opportunity Partners: 1.2%
How much of Lifecore Biomedical do institutions own?
The 99 institutions that file 13F reported 67.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Legion Partners Asset Management (Sep 28, 2026) ↗13D/A by Nelson Obus (Sep 29, 2026) ↗13G/A by Greenhaven Road Investment Management (Feb 14, 2025) ↗13D/A by 22NW Fund (Jul 2, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Lifecore Biomedical revenue
Lifecore Biomedical reported annual revenue of $128.9 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended May 25, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.9M (+746 K shares) · bought $3.9M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (2 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- 325 CapitalIncreased$15.2M3.6%+0.9 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementIncreased$1.6M0.6%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LFCR (all 13F filers)
- Wynnefield Capital4.7 MInvestment firm0
- Legion Partners Asset Management4.5 MInvestment firm0
- Greenhaven Road Investment Management3.2 MInvestment firm−347 K
- 325 Capitalconcentrated2.9 MInvestment firm+733 K
- BlackRock2.0 MIndex manager+136 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager−1,515
- Geode Capital Management856 KIndex manager+40 K
- Morgan Stanley769 KBank or trading desk+4,626
- State Street668 KIndex manager+26 K
- Quinn Opportunity Partners453 KType not verified0
- Wynnefield Capital
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.7M
- Legion Partners Asset Management
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.4M
- Greenhaven Road Investment Management
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −347 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.8M
- 325 Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +733 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $15.2M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +136 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −1,515
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.8M
- Shares
- 856 K
- Change
- +40 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.5M
- Shares
- 769 K
- Change
- +4,626
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 668 K
- Change
- +26 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 453 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 67.7% of the shares · top 10: 56.8% · in index firms: 22.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 67.7%
Shares reported by the 99 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $23.0M
- Total debt
- $167M
- Net debt
- $144M
- Shareholders' equity
- $-73.4M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers