Skip to content
Esta página está disponible en españolCambiar →

LENZ Therapeutics (LENZ): which funds own it

Health Care →(by SIC code, unreviewed)Data as of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) · updated on Nov 5, 2026

A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.

Sections with a free account

4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.2%.

Who owns LENZ Therapeutics?

Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BML Investment Partners, 6.7% (13G filed Nov 4, 2026), BlackRock, 5.8% (13G filed Apr 27, 2026), FMR, 5.7% (13G/A filed Sep 8, 2026), BlackRock Portfolio Management, 5.2% (13G filed Oct 27, 2026) and Squarepoint Ops, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 8, 2026). Ra Capital Management, L.P., Versant Vantage II GP-GP, LLC and Versant Venture Capital VI, L.P. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were RA Capital Management (13.3% of the shares), Alpha Wave Global (11.5%) and FMR (11.4%).

Which institutions hold the most LENZ Therapeutics shares?

Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:

  1. 1. RA Capital Management: 13.3%
  2. 2. Alpha Wave Global: 11.5%
  3. 3. FMR: 11.4%
  4. 4. Versant Venture Management: 8.5%
  5. 5. BlackRock: 7.3%
  6. 6. Squarepoint Ops: 5.6%
  7. 7. Aberdeen Group: 4.9%
  8. 8. Millennium Management: 4.8%
  9. 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.5%
  10. 10. 72 Investment Holdings: 3.2%

Sources:13G by BML Investment Partners (Nov 4, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Apr 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock Portfolio Management (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Squarepoint Ops (Apr 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗

13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 5, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.

LENZ Therapeutics revenue

LENZ Therapeutics reported annual revenue of $19.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).

Concentrated managers
4
All 13F: 145
Consensus
—
No score: it needs 5 or more concentrated managers
Price at Jun 30, 2026 (per 13F)
$5.68
-37.9% in the quarter · reported value ÷ shares, not the quote · See current quote ↗

Quarter flow (concentrated managers)

Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0

Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.

Concentrated managers holding it

Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.

Largest holders of LENZ (all 13F filers)

  • RA Capital Managementconcentrated4.2 MInvestment firm · 13.30% of the company0
  • Alpha Wave Globalconcentrated3.6 MInvestment firm · 11.50% of the company0
  • FMR3.6 MInvestment firm · 11.33% of the company−39 K
  • Versant Venture Management2.7 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 8.46% of the company0
  • BlackRock2.3 MIndex manager · 7.30% of the company+315 K
  • Squarepoint Ops1.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 5.56% of the company+241 K
  • Aberdeen Group1.5 MInvestment firm · 4.93% of the company+392 K
  • Millennium Management1.5 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.80% of the company+639 K
  • Vanguard Capital Management1.1 MIndex manager · 3.49% of the company+57 K
  • 72 Investment Holdings1.0 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 3.24% of the company0

The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.

Held by institutions (13F)

Institutions (13F): 110.7% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 74.0% · in index firms: 14.8% of the institutional total

Share of the stock held by 13F filers

Q2 2026: 110.7%

112.1%27.9%
Q1 2024Q2 2026

Shares reported by the 145 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 5, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.

Fundamentals

12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.

Profitability
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
ROE
-73.1%
Growth
Revenue (TTM)
$12.4M
Revenue growth
—
Net income (TTM)
$-140M
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDA
—
Free cash flow (TTM)
$-128M
Quality vs sector
—

This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.

Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated

Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution

Diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)

2025: 28.8 M

54.9 M0
20212025

There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.

Buybacks (FY 2025)
no data
Share issuance
no data
Stock-based compensation
$12.5M65.7% of revenue
Dividends paid
no data

From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.

Earnings quality and debt

Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
no datanot calculated with negative net income
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
no data
Debt due within 12 months
no data

From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.

Insiders (Form 4)

Officers and directors who bought (6 m)
0
Amount (6 m)
$0
CEO/CFO bought (12 m)
Yes

10% owners who bought (6 m): 0

Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.

Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →

Above 5% (13D/13G)

Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.

This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.

  • BML Investment Partners6.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Nov 2, 2026 · filed: Nov 4, 2026
  • RA Capital Management0.2%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 29, 2026 · filed: Nov 2, 2026
  • BlackRock Portfolio Management5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026

Above 5% over time (13D/13G)

Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.

Flagged material events (8-K)

  • Oct 28, 2026Mediumfiling ↗

    Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)

    «LENZ Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results, Announces Strategic Consumer Marketing Focused Reorganization and CEO Succession»

  • Oct 28, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

    «LENZ Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results, Announces Strategic Consumer Marketing Focused Reorganization and CEO Succession»

  • Jul 2, 2026Routinefiling ↗

    Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)

Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.

All material events (8-K)

Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.

Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios

Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.

All of Health Care →

Follow LENZ for free

If someone reports a 5%+ stake, we email you (if you turn it on). And when you come back, see whether concentrated managers got in or out. No credit card.

Follow LENZ